a retine

English translation: acknowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a retine
English translation:acknowledge
Entered by: allison578 (X)

18:43 Nov 9, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / dosar de caz
Romanian term or phrase: a retine
Curtea a retinut ca nu are drept sarcina sa stabileasca erorile de fapt sau de drept pretins comise de o instanta nationala sau de a aprecia ea insasi elementele de fapt care au condus instanta nationala la adoptarea unei decizii.
allison578 (X)
acknowledge
Explanation:
retine = (jur.) a se admite de către instanță existența unei stări de fapt pe baza probelor.
acknowledge - to say that you accept or do not deny the truth or existence of (something)
"The Court verifies and acknowledges the accuracy of the Medical Records of... and that by 1982 Y P was receiving treatment for chronic anxiety." - http://sharonkilby.co.uk/site/Maidstone_County_Court_6603.ph...
Selected response from:

TRAD Melina
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acknowledge
TRAD Melina
3mention(ed)
Simona Pop


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mention(ed)


Explanation:
to mention -a sublinia, a menționa - a specifica, a consemna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minute (2013-11-09 19:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau, poate, bespoke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minute (2013-11-09 19:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a atras atenția asupra faptului că ...

Simona Pop
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 95

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledge


Explanation:
retine = (jur.) a se admite de către instanță existența unei stări de fapt pe baza probelor.
acknowledge - to say that you accept or do not deny the truth or existence of (something)
"The Court verifies and acknowledges the accuracy of the Medical Records of... and that by 1982 Y P was receiving treatment for chronic anxiety." - http://sharonkilby.co.uk/site/Maidstone_County_Court_6603.ph...

TRAD Melina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search