adunare constitutiva a societatii

English translation: (BrE) inaugural statutory meeting of members

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:adunare constitutiva a societatii
English translation:(BrE) inaugural statutory meeting of members
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

07:52 Nov 14, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / act constitutiv
Romanian term or phrase: adunare constitutiva a societatii
Gestiunea societatii este controlata de comisia de cenzori aleasa in conditiile legii de adunarea constitutiva a societatii pe o durata de 3 ani. Comisia de cenzori este formata din 3 membrii care nu pot avea functii in societate
Vertrad
Romania
(BrE) inaugural statutory meeting of members
Explanation:
The first meeting a UK or Oz company is called the statutory meeting.

Not too sure about the US/Can.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(BrE) inaugural statutory meeting of members
Adrian MM. (X)
3 +1constituent assembly
Ana-Maria Vieru


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constituent assembly


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://glosbe.com/ro/en/adunare%20constitutiv%C4%83
Ana-Maria Vieru
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Pop
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(BrE) inaugural statutory meeting of members


Explanation:
The first meeting a UK or Oz company is called the statutory meeting.

Not too sure about the US/Can.



Example sentence(s):
  • Rising from its inaugural statutory meeting in Abuja in May www.psc.gov.ng
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search