Încheiere de legalizare a specimenului de semnătură nr. XX

English translation: certification of the signature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Încheiere de legalizare a specimenului de semnătură nr. XX
English translation:certification of the signature

09:45 Jul 15, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-07-18 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Încheiere de legalizare a specimenului de semnătură nr. XX
Semnătură este signature. Specimen de semnătură este Specimen Signature.
Am întâlnit doar Notarization of Signature care Cred că este Încheiere de Legalizare a Semnăturii.
http://www.prejus.eu/index.php/pl_en_1415.html

Is the certification of the signature the same as a specimen signature?
Signatures can be certified on documents, forms, contracts. Specimen signature is a signature affixed on the sheet in the presence of a civil law notary, being a proof that the person has signed the sheet with his/her own hand and that it is different from signatures of other people.
Simona Pop
Romania
certification of the signature
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certification of the signature
Iosif JUHASZ
3Conclusion of Legalization of the Translator's Signature
Madalina Hegedus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certification of the signature


Explanation:
.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc. Însă nu prea cred.. mai cercetez..

Asker: Mulțumesc. . De-abia acum am înțeles diferența dintre certification/notarization. :D - http://www.kanada.diplo.de/Vertretung/kanada/en/02/legalization/certification.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Ana-Maria Vieru
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conclusion of Legalization of the Translator's Signature


Explanation:
Sursa: http://www.uniuneanotarilor.ro/?p=4.1&lang=en#panel-4

Example sentence(s):
  • "the parties may present themselves to that office to request the legalization of the translator’s signature"
Madalina Hegedus
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liviu-Lee Roth: 100% furculision în linkul Uniunii Notarilor
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search