la ordin/ la purtător

English translation: registered/bearer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:la ordin/ la purtător
English translation:registered/bearer
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

12:23 Jul 24, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: la ordin/ la purtător
Posesorii de titluri de valoare la ordin sau la purtător pot solicita administratorului judiciar restituirea titlurilor originale şi păstrarea la dosar a unor copii certificate de acesta. Administratorul judiciar va face menţiunea pe original despre prezentarea acestora."
Vertrad
Romania
registered/bearer
Explanation:
The usual contrast is registered vs. bearer: so perhaps regd. securities to order or bearer.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bearer bond
RODICA CIOBANU
3 +1bearer securities
Gad Kohenov
2registered/bearer
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearer bond


Explanation:
conform dictionar de termeni economici si juridici, Institutul European, autor Areta Voroniuc; eu am dat raspunsul pentru titlu de valoare la purtator

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearer securities


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: bearer of debt securities
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
registered/bearer


Explanation:
The usual contrast is registered vs. bearer: so perhaps regd. securities to order or bearer.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=17615989
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search