liceu pedagogic

English translation: Pedagogic High School

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:liceu pedagogic
English translation:Pedagogic High School
Entered by: ogavra

10:20 Aug 4, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: liceu pedagogic
liceu pedagogic





.
ogavra
Romania
Pedagogic High School
Explanation:
https://books.google.de/books?id=dy23cRoeYHUC&pg=PA524&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pedagogic High School
Claudia Coja
3 -1(BrE/IrE) Teacher Training College
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pedagogic High School


Explanation:
https://books.google.de/books?id=dy23cRoeYHUC&pg=PA524&lpg=P...

Claudia Coja
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Pop
17 mins

agree  Razvan R. Boros
1 day 2 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
51 days

agree  roxanasabou: Early Years and Primary Ecucation Teacher Training College
328 days

disagree  Peter Shortall: Avoid anything with "pedagogic", this word is simply not used for names of academic institutions. Something including "teacher/teaching" is needed here.
799 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(BrE/IrE) Teacher Training College


Explanation:
Where young males in the UK and Ireland have generally and traditionally been in a minority and females are in a majority - and it's party time almost every night....

Example sentence(s):
  • Many universities offer similar facilities, a number of which acquired their provision by taking over a teacher training college or by a teacher training college ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/education_peda...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  robbp: desi tarziu, poate mai intereseaza pe altii. Daca acest College e dupa liceu, nu se aplica liceului pedagogic din RO
341 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search