contestatie

English translation: appeal (against)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:contestatie
English translation:appeal (against)
Entered by: Andreea Birsan

14:01 Dec 30, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: contestatie
Citatie, stadiul procesual al dosarului este fond, iar obiectul dosarului este contestatie decizie de concediere. Fiind vorba de fond, nu imi este clar daca pot utiliza "appeal to decision to dismiss" sau este mai safe sa folosesc "challenge". Multumesc!
Andreea Birsan
Romania
appeal against
Explanation:
Dosarul should be case, not file IMO.

I would say

"...appeal against the decision to dismiss." (or to dismiss + object)

or

"...appeal against the dismissal decision."
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4appeal against
Lara Barnett
3 +2appeal
Simona Pop
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 31





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appeal


Explanation:
..

Simona Pop
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: appeal a job termination http://www.expertlaw.com/forums/showthread.php?t=159068
17 mins
  -> Mulțumesc.

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
3 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc.

neutral  Lara Barnett: But you need a preposition after this if it is followed with a noun. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/appeal
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appeal against


Explanation:
Dosarul should be case, not file IMO.

I would say

"...appeal against the decision to dismiss." (or to dismiss + object)

or

"...appeal against the dismissal decision."

Example sentence(s):
  • "You will be informed of the reasons for dismissal, the appropriate period of notice, the date on which your employment will terminate and how you can APPEAL AGAINST THE DISMISSAL DECISION.. "
  • "Acting reasonably... gave the employee the chance TO APPEAL AGAINST THE DECISION TO DISMISS."

    Reference: http://www.gardinersnursing.co.uk/policies/disciplinary/
    https://www.nibusinessinfo.co.uk/content/dismissing-fairly
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: in UK
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Multumesc !




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: see

Reference information:
Appeals Against Dismissal - Procedure for Support Staff
https://documents.manchester.ac.uk/display.aspx?DocID=8
exercise the right to appeal to the Board of Governors against a decision to ... An appeal against a decision to dismiss an employee must be received in writing ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search