pe nici un plan

English translation: in any respect (whatsoever)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:pe nici un plan
English translation:in any respect (whatsoever)
Entered by: Dorli Dinescu

10:09 Apr 27, 2016
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / hotarare de divort
Romanian term or phrase: pe nici un plan
A mai aratat reclamanta că după trei săptămâni de la oficializarea căsătoriei soțul său a început să fie din ce în ce mai des nemulțumit de persoana sa, la scurt timp constatând că nu se mai înțelege cu el pe nici un plan.

The defendant showed that three weeks after the officiation of marriage her husband began to be more often discontent with her person, finding soon that she no longer got along with him

sa fie IN ANY WAY?
Dorli Dinescu
in any respect (whatsoever)
Explanation:
Caută expresia "agree in any respect", sunt multe rezultate.

http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/Respect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-04-27 19:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un glosar care îţi poate fi de folos:
http://www.lawpack.co.uk/separation-and-divorce/item4063.asp
Vezi petitioner, respondent etc.

Pentru petitioner, dacă tot s-a discutat, vezi şi:
http://www.courtsni.gov.uk/en-gb/publications/usefulinformat...
A person bringing the case is usually called the plaintiff except in divorce and civil partnership dissolution cases where he/she is called the petitioner and in judicial review, the applicant.
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in any respect (whatsoever)
Annamaria Amik
5on any level
Octavia Veresteanu
4...she did not get on with him in any possible way
Alice Crisan
4in any case, she...
Lara Barnett


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in any case, she...


Explanation:
"...and that in any case, she could no longer relate to him (get on with him)."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-04-27 10:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/in any case

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annamaria Amik: "Pe niciun plan" doesn't mean "no matter what", but in no area whatsoever. Having said that, this could still be a solution, I don't think a literal translation is required here./ And I'm not sure you understand the meaning of "pe niciun plan".
1 hr
  -> I am not sure you understand the meaning of "in any case" and "no matter what" then. // There is not actually much difference between your answer using "respect" and my answer using "case", therefore your comment only serves to lessen your conviction.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on any level


Explanation:
o varianta

Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: This has the wrong nuance. THe source text does not describe "levels".
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in any respect (whatsoever)


Explanation:
Caută expresia "agree in any respect", sunt multe rezultate.

http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/Respect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-04-27 19:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un glosar care îţi poate fi de folos:
http://www.lawpack.co.uk/separation-and-divorce/item4063.asp
Vezi petitioner, respondent etc.

Pentru petitioner, dacă tot s-a discutat, vezi şi:
http://www.courtsni.gov.uk/en-gb/publications/usefulinformat...
A person bringing the case is usually called the plaintiff except in divorce and civil partnership dissolution cases where he/she is called the petitioner and in judicial review, the applicant.

Annamaria Amik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hezy Mor
34 mins

neutral  Lara Barnett: This has the same meaning as my own term, which you did not seem to think was very good.
7 hrs
  -> I don't disagree with "in any case", I just feel it doesn't fully reflect the original meaning. "In every area (of the marriage)" is probably better, that's what this means. Anyhow, given the colloquial context, this probably can't be mistranslated.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...she did not get on with him in any possible way


Explanation:
Anyway or Any Way?
englishplus.com › grammar

Anyway or Any Way?
The compound word anyway is an adverb meaning "regardless."

Any way is simply the word way modified by the word any. It means "any manner" or "any method."

Examples: We're going to do it anyway!
(regardless)

I do not know any way to fix it.
(any manner or any method)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-04-27 21:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E un fel de a spune, nu s-a inteles cu el sub nici o forma/ de nici o culoare.

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search