din ce in ce mai nemultumit

English translation: more and more displeased

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:din ce in ce mai nemultumit
English translation:more and more displeased
Entered by: Dorli Dinescu

19:05 Apr 27, 2016
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / hotarare de divort
Romanian term or phrase: din ce in ce mai nemultumit
A mai aratat reclamanta că după trei săptămâni de la oficializarea căsătoriei soțul său a început să fie din ce în ce mai des nemulțumit de persoana sa, la scurt timp constatând că nu se mai înțelege cu el pe nici un plan.

The plaintiff stated that three weeks after the officiation of marriage her husband began to be ? with her person, finding soon that she no longer got on with him
Dorli Dinescu
more and more displeased
Explanation:
The Crimes of Charlotte Bronte: The Secret History of the ...
https://books.google.co.uk › books
James Tully - 2013 - ‎Fiction
Then the Summer was gone, and once more my worst time of year was nearly upon us. ... In the end it would seem that though Mr Nicholls had become more and more displeased with the way things ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2016-04-28 23:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delphi Complete Works of Honoré de Balzac (Illustrated)
https://books.google.co.uk › books
Honoré de Balzac - 2013 - ‎Fiction
Meanwhile, his mother became more and more displeased with him ,and impatient at his constant calls upon her for the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-05-02 20:37:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc love London !
Selected response from:

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2more and more displeased
Alice Crisan
4 +2more and more disappointed in her
Lara Barnett
3 +1had become ever more disenchanted
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
had become ever more disenchanted


Explanation:
... rather than unsatisfied, as in Mick Jagger of the Rolling Stones>

de persoana sa = with her personally

Parties to a divorce petition in E&W (and the US?): Petitioner (rather than Plaintiff) and Respondent.

Shame, but the wife could not have been Romanian or Moldavian, ha.....

Perhaps, Mihaela G. can post her own suggestion.



Example sentence(s):
  • She had become even more dissatisfied with her marriage

    Reference: http://https://books.google.at/books?isbn=1119026954
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: This is good but I find it a little flowery for the context. It sounds like a phrase from a romance novel, whereas this context is a legal document.
34 mins
  -> Agreed. I wanted to use dissatisfied, but have left Mihaela to 'claim her copyright'.PS the narrative in UK & Irish divorce petitions is more colloquial and racier than legal.

neutral  Annamaria Amik: I agree with Lara, this is too flowery (but nice btw) and expresses something else. And a big thanks for confirming "petitioner", I've been trying to prove it's the correct term in divorce petitions.
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc meg kösze!

agree  Sandra& Kenneth: Dissatisfied
15 hrs
  -> Merci, multumesc and toda raba! As mentioned, Mihaela has already suggested dissastisfed that I didn't want to be seen as cribbing.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more and more disappointed in her


Explanation:
To become "disappointed in" somebody is the phrase we commonly use in English. We can say "dissatisfied" but it does not sound as rounded.

"....became more and more disappointed in her."

"Although Isaac and Rebekah were happy, the years passed without their having any children. As time went on, they became more and more disappointed. At last Isaac asked God to send them a child (Gen. 25:21)."
http://www.cognwm.org/sabbathlessons/screenlesson.php?lesson...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-04-27 21:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It's making me more and more DISAPPOINTED IN HER for not understanding that men aren't the answer to her incomplete self."
http://jezebel.com/can-i-trust-my-friend-and-mentor-when-she...

Example sentence(s):
  • "For years, his accusation that she was causing him to be angry triggered anguish that she must not be trying hard enough if he remained SO DISAPPOINTED IN HER."
  • "The Real Housewives of Atlanta star Cynthia Bailey was shocked and DISAPPOINTED IN HER Husband after a video surfaced on Instagram that showed him..."

    https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=i4eiAwAAQBAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=helping+adults+and+children+mourn+when&hl=en&sa=X&redir_esc=y#v=onep
    Reference: http://www.inquisitr.com/2578976/real-housewives-divorce-is-...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik: I think there's a psychological difference between "dezamăgit" (=disappointed, which expresses sadness, I think) and "nemulţumit" (dissatisfied, which expresses grudge or anger). But it could work, so I prefer to agree rather than stay neutral here :)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. This is actually the common expression used in English to describe any sort of discontent with a person and ones relationship with them.

agree  Octavia Veresteanu
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

neutral  Sandra& Kenneth: Nope. Disappointed means "dezamăgit". He was not disappointed, but rather dissatisfied.
13 hrs
  -> See discussion note.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more and more displeased


Explanation:
The Crimes of Charlotte Bronte: The Secret History of the ...
https://books.google.co.uk › books
James Tully - 2013 - ‎Fiction
Then the Summer was gone, and once more my worst time of year was nearly upon us. ... In the end it would seem that though Mr Nicholls had become more and more displeased with the way things ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2016-04-28 23:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delphi Complete Works of Honoré de Balzac (Illustrated)
https://books.google.co.uk › books
Honoré de Balzac - 2013 - ‎Fiction
Meanwhile, his mother became more and more displeased with him ,and impatient at his constant calls upon her for the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-05-02 20:37:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc love London !

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc !

agree  Simona Pop
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search