Încheierea de ședință

English translation: record/minutes of the proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Încheierea de ședință
English translation:record/minutes of the proceedings
Entered by: Simona Pop

07:53 Jul 23, 2019
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sentință Civilă
Romanian term or phrase: Încheierea de ședință
Dezbaterile au avut loc în ședința publică din ....... fiind consemnate în încheierea de ședință întocmită la acea dată. ....... .

Mulțumesc!
Simona Pop
Romania
record/minutes of the proceedings
Explanation:
sau ”hearing record/minutes”

Toate sunt destul de uzuale, nu exista un termen unic. Desigur, este vorba de documentul scris de consemnare (deci nici de sfarsitul fizic al sedintei, nici de suspendarea acesteia):
https://lege5.ro/Gratuit/gyztaojtgy/art-233-cuprinsul-inchei...

Ref. https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_manual-71--maximize-en.d...

Selected response from:

Mirela Adascalitei
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1record/minutes of the proceedings
Mirela Adascalitei
4The hearing was adjourned
Lara Barnett
2on conclusion of the (arbitration/court) session
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in Încheierea de ședință
on conclusion of the (arbitration/court) session


Explanation:
It would help - for guidance - to have more abritration vs. court context as well as a literal rendering into Englis


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian-to-english/law-general/17...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The hearing was adjourned


Explanation:
Adjourned is commonly used with meeting/hearing/session etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-23 09:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"There are no members of the public in attendance.
Without objection THE PUBLIC HEARING WAS ADJOURNED at 6:35 p.m."
https://www.perryvillemd.org/sites/perryvillemd/files/minute...

Example sentence(s):
  • "It was agreed to take part of item 3.1 in private session. THE PUBLIC HEARING WAS ADJOURNED at 18:50pm and reopened at 19.15pm."
  • "A public HEARING on the 27th September 2016 WAS quickly ADJOURNED, so we could not raise our concerns and objections, to the threats to public health and wildlife mentioned below."

    https://www.bcpft.nhs.uk/documents/about-us/assembly-of-governors/2084-meetingpackaogapril20191/file
    https://harrogate.greenparty.org.uk/news/2016/12/22/harrogate-borough-council-threatens-our-health-and-wildlife-in-knaresborough/
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alice Crisan: Lara, adjourned or postponed means the same, to have another hearing at a later date.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Yes, quite right, I was a little inaccurate.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
record/minutes of the proceedings


Explanation:
sau ”hearing record/minutes”

Toate sunt destul de uzuale, nu exista un termen unic. Desigur, este vorba de documentul scris de consemnare (deci nici de sfarsitul fizic al sedintei, nici de suspendarea acesteia):
https://lege5.ro/Gratuit/gyztaojtgy/art-233-cuprinsul-inchei...

Ref. https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_manual-71--maximize-en.d...



Mirela Adascalitei
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Mulțumesc !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: 100%
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search