se dezinvestește - învestită

English translation: to decline jurisdiction - to retain jurisdiction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:(Tribunalul) se dezinvestește - (rămâne) învestită
English translation:to decline jurisdiction - to retain jurisdiction
Entered by: Elvira Tatucu

15:05 Jul 28, 2019
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sentință Civilă
Romanian term or phrase: se dezinvestește - învestită
Tribunalul Arbitrai ***se dezinvestește*** cu privire la aspectul încălcării obligației prevăzute la Sub-Clauza ..., rămânând însă ***învestită*** cu soluționarea celorlalte capete de cerere.

Mulțumesc!
Simona Pop
Romania
to decline jurisdiction - to retain jurisdiction
Explanation:
The context, as presented by the question author, implies a choice; the Court selects the accounts of arbitrage
Selected response from:

Elvira Tatucu
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to decline jurisdiction - to retain jurisdiction
Elvira Tatucu
4does not have jurisdiction ... has jurisdiction
nlpresearcher


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not have jurisdiction ... has jurisdiction


Explanation:
English usage example: https://www.google.com/search?q=site:.uk arbitral (court OR ...

nlpresearcher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to decline jurisdiction - to retain jurisdiction


Explanation:
The context, as presented by the question author, implies a choice; the Court selects the accounts of arbitrage

Example sentence(s):
  • Cases of which the Court has declined jurisdiction
  • For these or other reasons, the parties may want the district court to retain jurisdiction to enforce the settlement.

    https://www.law.cornell.edu/constitution-conan/article-3/section-2/clause-1/cases-of-which-the-court-has-declined-jurisdiction
    https://www.law.com/njlawjournal/2019/05/30/asking-a-federal-court-to-retain-jurisdiction-to-enforce-a-settlement-agreement/?slreturn=201906
Elvira Tatucu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlpresearcher: I agree.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, nlpresearcher!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search