Curator

English translation: Curator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Curator
English translation:Curator
Entered by: ioanaledac

11:41 Aug 1, 2019
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Curator
În certificatul constatator eliberat de Registrul Comerțului.
Mulțumesc pentru ajutor
ioanaledac
Romania
Curator
Explanation:
Eu as merge pe aceasta varianta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-01 13:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu consult de obicei dictionary. com https://www.dictionary.com/browse/curator

Law. a guardian of a minor, lunatic, or other incompetent, especially with regard to his or her property.
Selected response from:

Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Curator
Octavia Veresteanu
3(UK company) Receiver / Special Manager
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Curator /Curator Special
(UK company) Receiver / Special Manager


Explanation:
I assume this is not the Trade Registrar issuing the certificate.

In the UK and Oz (Australia), a Receiver of a company in trouble can - or could - also be appointed 'Special Manager', so not only to receive income and pay bills, but also specifically to manage the company. Don't worry about the strangeness of the term that had been lost, all of 40 years ago, on an inhouse (Anglo-Welsh woman) Solicitor at my translation office in Central London and who had clocked up a distinction in company and commercial law in her Solicitors' finals!

cf. curator ad litem in Scotland appointed guardian for a child.

Furnizare Informatii

INFORMAŢII DE IDENTIFICARE

SEDIU PROFESIONAL

CAPITAL SOCIAL

NATURĂ CAPITAL

ASOCIAŢI PERSOANE JURIDICE

ASOCIAŢI PERSOANE FIZICE

REPREZENTANT acţionar/asociat/membru (PERSOANĂ JURIDICĂ)

REPREZENTANT acţionar/asociat/membru (PERSOANĂ FIZICĂ)

CURATOR / CURATOR SPECIAL

Example sentence(s):
  • A receiver appointed to the entire business became known as a receiver and manager. The receiver and manager would typically have extensive powers over the business, including the power to sell it at a time and on terms that suited the appointing creditor

    Reference: http://docloud.ro/despre-certificat-constatator/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Receivership
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! The certificate was issued by the Trade Register, `CURATOR / CURATOR SPECIAL`is one of the sections.


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Curator


Explanation:
Eu as merge pe aceasta varianta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-01 13:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu consult de obicei dictionary. com https://www.dictionary.com/browse/curator

Law. a guardian of a minor, lunatic, or other incompetent, especially with regard to his or her property.

Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc, eu găsisem doar sensurile acestea pentru Curator și nu eram sigură că se potrivește: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/curator L-ați găsit folosit și în alt context?

Asker: Mulțumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liviu!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 54 mins
  -> Thank you!:)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iosif!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search