avanzii causa

English translation: ayants cause, assignees, devisees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:avanzii causa
English translation:ayants cause, assignees, devisees
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

16:45 Oct 31, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: avanzii causa
Intr-un Contract de Reprezentare
In toate cazurile de reziliere, beneficiarul sau avanzii causa ai acestuia pot folosi oricare dintre documentele elaborate de reprezentantul beneficiarului
Mihaela Roman
Romania
ayants cause, assignees, devisees
Explanation:
Avandul cauza este succesorul in drepturi al unei persoane, indiferent de temei - in afara de succesiunea legala sau testamentara, pot exista si temeiuri contractuale, iar exemplul de mai sus nu specifica.

AYANT CAUSE. French law. This term, which is used in Louisiana, signifies one to whom a right has been assigned, either by will, gift, sale, exchange, or the like. An assignee. An ayant cause differs from an heir who acquires the right by inheritance.
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ayants cause, assignees, devisees
Maricica W.
4heirs
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heirs


Explanation:
avinzii cauza (habentes causam) sint succesorii in drepturi ai unei persoane. din moment ce nu am gasit nimic sinonim in dreptul englez, cred ca "heirs" nu este gresit.

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ayants cause, assignees, devisees


Explanation:
Avandul cauza este succesorul in drepturi al unei persoane, indiferent de temei - in afara de succesiunea legala sau testamentara, pot exista si temeiuri contractuale, iar exemplul de mai sus nu specifica.

AYANT CAUSE. French law. This term, which is used in Louisiana, signifies one to whom a right has been assigned, either by will, gift, sale, exchange, or the like. An assignee. An ayant cause differs from an heir who acquires the right by inheritance.


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Ayant%20cause
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search