PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

a da curs unei citaţii

English translation: to obey a subpoena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a da curs unei citaţii
English translation:to obey a subpoena
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

13:52 Feb 10, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: a da curs unei citaţii
citaţiile primite de la procuror, la care cel în cauză nu a dat curs
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
obey a subpoena
Explanation:
Court Services - Ministry of Attorney General - Family Court ...
... PCAGR r. 4(5), 4(6). If a witness has been served and does not obey the Subpoena,
the judge may issue a Warrant for Arrest of the witness. ...
www.ag.gov.bc.ca/courts/ manuals/fcm/8chapter/subpoena.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Andrei A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4obey a subpoena
Andrei A.Albu
4comply with appearance notice
Cristian Nicolaescu
4to comply with a subpoena
LILIANA HUTANU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obey a subpoena


Explanation:
Court Services - Ministry of Attorney General - Family Court ...
... PCAGR r. 4(5), 4(6). If a witness has been served and does not obey the Subpoena,
the judge may issue a Warrant for Arrest of the witness. ...
www.ag.gov.bc.ca/courts/ manuals/fcm/8chapter/subpoena.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Andrei A.Albu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus: sau "failed to obey the summons" (cu 9.110 hits pe Google)
4 mins
  -> exact, nu a dat curs...

agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Mai des folosit: "comply with a subpoena...", sau sens negativ: "failure to comply with a subpoena..."
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Maria Diaconu: mai degrabă failed to obey the summons, cum spune elenus
16 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to comply with a subpoena


Explanation:
==

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comply with appearance notice


Explanation:
o alta varianta
citatie = appearance notice (in Canada)

vezi http://www.qp.gov.sk.ca/partners/cceforms/form9.pdf

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search