Paratul formuleaza proba cu martorul .....

English translation: Defendant asks Witness be questioned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Paratul formuleaza proba cu martorul .....
English translation:Defendant asks Witness be questioned
Entered by: Maricica W.

13:06 Apr 4, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Paratul formuleaza proba cu martorul .....
extras dintr-o sentinta civila de divort
Claudia_28
Defendant asks Witness be questioned
Explanation:
Formularea corecta in romana este: paratul solicita administrarea probei cu martori
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Defendant asks Witness be questioned
Maricica W.
5the defendant requires the testimony of...
Bogdan Burghelea
5the respondent leads the witness evidence
Mihaela Brooks
4The defendant claims the examination of the witness ...
LILIANA HUTANU
4The respondent produces the witness evidence
Andra Boiangiu


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the defendant requires the testimony of...


Explanation:
... cu toate că formularea din limba română lasă de dorit (corect ar fi fost: "Pîrîtul formulează cerere cu privire la proba cu matorii..."

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Defendant asks Witness be questioned


Explanation:
Formularea corecta in romana este: paratul solicita administrarea probei cu martori

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: aşa da!
0 min

agree  Iulia Manescu: asta doar nu doar ca e corect, dar ca sa se si inchida intrebarea... sic!
38 days
  -> multumesc :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The defendant claims the examination of the witness ...


Explanation:
.

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The respondent produces the witness evidence


Explanation:
.

Andra Boiangiu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the respondent leads the witness evidence


Explanation:
Ii contrazic pe toti colegii care au raspuns, deoarece:
1. in divort...paritul este respondent (defendant este in criminal case)
2 terminologia pentru 'formulare proba' in relatia cu martor este lead
The leading of evidence is a play with only 2 characters in it: counsel and witness. Occasionally a 3rd character, the judge, will intervene, but....
Techniques in Litigation by H Daniels..Juta Law Publications

RESPONDENT
A term used instead of defendant or appellee in some states -- especially for divorce and other family law cases -- to identify the party who is sued and must respond to the petitioner's complaint.
http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/term/9B42C6D0-130F-4E82-A...

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search