hotarare nemotivata

English translation: judgment not containing grounds

13:29 Apr 4, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: hotarare nemotivata
sentinta divort
Claudia_28
English translation:judgment not containing grounds
Explanation:
Adverbul "grounded" se traduce si ca "intemeiat", nu numai ca "motivat", asa ca negarea lui poate crea sensul de "arbitrar", cum spune si Bogdan in comentariul lui.
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ungrounded decision/order
elenus
5 +2unmotivated decision
Andrea Macarie
3 +3judgment not containing grounds
Maricica W.
5unreasoned decision
Andrei Albu
5groundless decision
Maria Tulbure
4decision not justified
Mihaela Brooks


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ungrounded decision/order


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 13:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REPORT ON THE ACTIVITIES OF THE HC
... Such legally ungrounded decision was brought by the Mayor of the municipality
of Livno Stipe Barun. According to sources of information of the Helsinki ...
www.bh-hchr.org/statements/31-12-98.htm - 41k - În Cache - Pagini similare

ForUm: Journalist imprisoned in Cherkasy
... The journalist’s lawyers complained about judge Volodymyr Kuzmenko for his ungrounded
decision of April 11 on detaining the editor of “Svoboda.” Chairman ...
eng.for-ua.com/news/2002/04/17/184258.html - 27k

elenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: sorry, am greşit răspunsul!
8 mins
  -> It's ok! Multumesc :)

agree  Oana Clapa
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Andra Boiangiu: multumesc
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unmotivated decision


Explanation:
Letters/press releases to the editor - English
... UNMOTIVATED DECISION OF THE LOWER COURT JUDGE. Considering that the lower
court judge stated one of his motives as follows

www.wehaitians.com/ october%202002%20letters%20to%20the%20editor%20english.html

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: pare mai aproape de sensul din limba română
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Nina Iordache
2747 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groundless decision


Explanation:
...Further lawyer has addressed to the chairman of the court with the request to
reconsider " the obviously groundless decision of the judge". ...
ija.hetq.am/en/projects-ld-3.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

... should this be impossible, award him financial compensation for the loss of
salary caused by a groundless decision; (2) to guarantee his rights to a ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/0459.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.google.com
Maria Tulbure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
judgment not containing grounds


Explanation:
Adverbul "grounded" se traduce si ca "intemeiat", nu numai ca "motivat", asa ca negarea lui poate crea sensul de "arbitrar", cum spune si Bogdan in comentariul lui.

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Aş zice "judgement on grounds not specified" - căsătoria este desfăcută fără specificarea motivelor.
49 mins
  -> da, e mai clar; multumesc frumos

agree  Cristina Butas
23 hrs

agree  Marcella Magda
2 days 3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unreasoned decision


Explanation:
Quotes
... An unreasoned decision has very little claim to acceptance by the defeated
party, and is difficult or impossible to accept as an act reflecting ...
www.rule-of-law.info/quotes.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-04 13:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - administration publique
sécurité sociale


français
anglais

décision motivée n. f.
decision and reasons therefo


Andrei Albu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: în contextul dat, "unreasoned decision" are sensul de sentinţă arbitrară, nefondată pe dovezile din proces, şi nicidecum de sentinţă dată fără motivare, sensul din limba română
9 mins
  -> Vezi mai sus (în afară de asta, "decizie nefondată" = "unfounded decision")

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision not justified


Explanation:
Sint de acord cu ce raspunsuri s-au dat, dar aceasta este o hotarire de divort..family law applies...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-04 23:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau unjustified decision

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search