grefier-arhivar

English translation: archives registrar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:grefier-arhivar
English translation:archives registrar
Entered by: Vera Costea

14:54 May 9, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / juridic
Romanian term or phrase: grefier-arhivar
registrar = grefier dar grefier-arhivar ???
...
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
archives registrar
Explanation:
http://74.125.95.132/search?q=cache:8lrfurI-9xUJ:www.osp.sta...
Selected response from:

Vera Costea
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7archives registrar
Vera Costea
5Registrar (simplu)
Sorina Caprioara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
archives registrar


Explanation:
http://74.125.95.132/search?q=cache:8lrfurI-9xUJ:www.osp.sta...

Vera Costea
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc frumos !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Addriana
6 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Irina Adams
41 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  cristina48
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Florina-Livia Angheluta (X)
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  ELLA IACOB
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
18 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

2134 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registrar (simplu)


Explanation:
greffier-archiviste = Registrar ( Conform www.granddictionnaire.com FR-ENG :autor Ministère de l'Éducation du Québec, 1971)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2134 days (2015-03-14 06:25:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Registrar (law), the official in charge of a court registry, usually a judicial appointment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2134 zile (2015-03-14 06:33:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Registrar are multe sensuri, insa in instante, REGISTRAR (fara alte adaosuri) este GREFIERUL ARHIVAR ŞI REGISTRATOR
2.1.1. Atribuţiile legate de comunicarea cu părţile
2.2.2. Atribuţiile legate de comunicarea cu alte instituţii judiciare
2.1.3. Atribuţiile legate de comunicarea cu celelalte compartimente/secţii ale instanţei

Example sentence(s):
  • Registrar (law)

    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=194...
Sorina Caprioara
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search