scrisoare cu continut declarat

English translation: letter with declared content

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:scrisoare cu continut declarat
English translation:letter with declared content
Entered by: Iosif JUHASZ

19:44 May 7, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / contestatie impotriva executarii fortate
Romanian term or phrase: scrisoare cu continut declarat
Decizia de reziliere unilaterala a contractului a fost transmisa prin scrisoare cu continut declarat si confirmare de primire.
allison578 (X)
letter with declared content
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1letter with declared content
Iosif JUHASZ
5recorded delivery
Alice Crisan
5registered letter
adami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter with declared content


Explanation:
.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge: or stated content ...
11 days
  -> Mulţumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered letter


Explanation:
Daca textul ar fi fost despre tipurile exacte de servicii postale ale postei romane, ar fi trebuit tradusa literal ("registered content letter"). In acest caz, dat fiind ca important in context este numai genul proxim al acestei categorii de scrisori (care nu exista ca atare in UK), recomand "registered letter" fiindca e suficient pentru a explica espre ce fel de scrisoare este vorba (fara a fi nevoie de note de subsol cu definitii, de ex.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-05-07 22:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registered_mail

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recorded delivery


Explanation:
Pentru UK; http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/recorde...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2014-05-12 22:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Choose our Royal Mail Signed For service for extra peace of mind. Includes proof of delivery and a signature on delivery,..."

www.royalmail.com/parcel...low/uk-delivery/royal-mail-signe...


Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search