mandat comercial, mandant, mandatar,

English translation: power of attorney, principal, agent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:mandat comercial, mandant, mandatar,
English translation:power of attorney, principal, agent
Entered by: Maricica W.

19:07 Dec 27, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: mandat comercial, mandant, mandatar,
Termeni legali drept comercial.
niculita
power of attorney, principal, agent
Explanation:
Calificarea mandatului ca fiind "comercial" apartine sistemului de drept continental. Sistemul anglo-saxon nu cunoaste divizarea mandatelor in civile si comerciale, dupa stiinta mea.

Daca doriti sa traduceti un contract comercial, va sugerez sa studiati si materia mandatului civil.
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4power of attorney, principal, agent
Maricica W.
3commercial agency; principal (donor of power): agent (donee of power)
KirstyMacC (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power of attorney, principal, agent


Explanation:
Calificarea mandatului ca fiind "comercial" apartine sistemului de drept continental. Sistemul anglo-saxon nu cunoaste divizarea mandatelor in civile si comerciale, dupa stiinta mea.

Daca doriti sa traduceti un contract comercial, va sugerez sa studiati si materia mandatului civil.


Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial agency; principal (donor of power): agent (donee of power)


Explanation:
Pretty standard terms. Donor and donee of a power are the long-winded, legalistic ways of saying it: UK Powers of Attonrey Act 1971.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search