drept de folosinta

English translation: right of user

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:drept de folosinta
English translation:right of user
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

08:16 Jan 29, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: drept de folosinta
obiectul contractului consta in transmiterea partiala a dreptului de folosinta asupra utilajelor aferente.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
right of user
Explanation:
Definition of "right of user"

26(1) In this Part the expression "right of user" means a licence to enter on and use land for the purposes of a gas pipe line obtained either

(a) by agreement with the owner of the land affected thereby, as provided in subsection 27(3); or

(b) by expropriation.

Form of grant of right of user

26(2) A right of user, where it is granted by the owner of the land affected thereby, shall be in the form set forth in the Schedule or in such form as the minister may, by regulation, approve.

Documents to accompany grant of right of user

26(3) An instrument granting a right of user executed by the owner of the land affected thereby in the form in the Schedule (whether or not other persons join therein as co-grantors),

(a) shall not be attached to a caveat filed as herein, and in The Real Property Act, provided unless it is accompanied by affidavits as to the execution thereof by the parties thereto in forms satisfactory to the district registrar; and

(b) where it relates to land forming part of the homestead of any person within the meaning of The Homesteads Act, is a disposition as defined in that Act.

Conditions of expropriation

26(4) Where a right of user is expropriated, the right of user is subject to all the terms and conditions, with such modifications as the circumstances require, set out in the form of grant of right of user set out in the Schedule to this Act substituting for the expression "the grantor", the persons having an interest in the land to which the right of user refers and against whom the right of user applies, and for the expression "the grantee", the person by whom the right of user is expropriated.

Effect of right of user

26(5) A right of user

(a) shall, subject as herein provided, be deemed to be land for the purposes of The Expropriation Act; and

(b) is a right to which section 106 or 106.1 of The Real Property Act applies, and the agreement granting it may be registered or filed as provided in those sections, and where it is expropriated, the declaration of expropriation registered in the land titles office in respect thereof shall be deemed to be an instrument registered or filed as provided in those sections.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-31 13:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dreptul de folosinta este unul dintre atributele dreptului de proprietate si nu se confunda nici in romana cu \"dreptul de a folosi\" ceva, expresie care nu are un sens juridic diferit de cel din limbajul general.
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
nu sunt jurist, dar mi se pare firesc sa insemne mai mult decat drept de a folosi
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3right of / to use
Lydia Molea
5usage right; right to usage
Cristina Todor
5right of use
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
4right of user
Maricica W.
2usufructuary right
cristi gontariu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right of / to use


Explanation:
is what I would say. HTH

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
56 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: it's right TO use and terms OF use
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right of use


Explanation:
that's the exact meaning of "drept de folosinta". I transalted a few lease agreements and that was the exact translation of this phrase

Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: it's right TO use and terms OF use
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usage right; right to usage


Explanation:
sounds reasonable


Cristina Todor
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: right to USE
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
usufructuary right


Explanation:
none

cristi gontariu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of user


Explanation:
Definition of "right of user"

26(1) In this Part the expression "right of user" means a licence to enter on and use land for the purposes of a gas pipe line obtained either

(a) by agreement with the owner of the land affected thereby, as provided in subsection 27(3); or

(b) by expropriation.

Form of grant of right of user

26(2) A right of user, where it is granted by the owner of the land affected thereby, shall be in the form set forth in the Schedule or in such form as the minister may, by regulation, approve.

Documents to accompany grant of right of user

26(3) An instrument granting a right of user executed by the owner of the land affected thereby in the form in the Schedule (whether or not other persons join therein as co-grantors),

(a) shall not be attached to a caveat filed as herein, and in The Real Property Act, provided unless it is accompanied by affidavits as to the execution thereof by the parties thereto in forms satisfactory to the district registrar; and

(b) where it relates to land forming part of the homestead of any person within the meaning of The Homesteads Act, is a disposition as defined in that Act.

Conditions of expropriation

26(4) Where a right of user is expropriated, the right of user is subject to all the terms and conditions, with such modifications as the circumstances require, set out in the form of grant of right of user set out in the Schedule to this Act substituting for the expression "the grantor", the persons having an interest in the land to which the right of user refers and against whom the right of user applies, and for the expression "the grantee", the person by whom the right of user is expropriated.

Effect of right of user

26(5) A right of user

(a) shall, subject as herein provided, be deemed to be land for the purposes of The Expropriation Act; and

(b) is a right to which section 106 or 106.1 of The Real Property Act applies, and the agreement granting it may be registered or filed as provided in those sections, and where it is expropriated, the declaration of expropriation registered in the land titles office in respect thereof shall be deemed to be an instrument registered or filed as provided in those sections.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-31 13:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dreptul de folosinta este unul dintre atributele dreptului de proprietate si nu se confunda nici in romana cu \"dreptul de a folosi\" ceva, expresie care nu are un sens juridic diferit de cel din limbajul general.


    Reference: http://web2.gov.mb.ca/laws/statutes/ccsm/g050e.php#26
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
nu sunt jurist, dar mi se pare firesc sa insemne mai mult decat drept de a folosi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search