cedat

English translation: assigned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cedat
English translation:assigned
Entered by: Andrei Albu

13:25 Jan 29, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Romanian term or phrase: cedat
de fapt imi trebuie urmatoarea triada: cedent, cesionar, cedat.
"PRESTATORUL (cedent) nu poate cesiona drepturile şi obligaţiile ce îi revin în baza prezentului contract unei terţe persoane (cesionar), fără acordul scris al BENEFICIARULUI (cedat)".
Mihaela Roman
Romania
assigned
Explanation:
cedent = assignor
cesionar = assignee
cesiune = cession, conveyance, assignment, transfer (of rights), assignment (of obligations), assignment affacted by novation, deed of coneyance.

Sursa: dict. juridic en<>ro, ed. a II-a revazuta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-29 13:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze pentru typo, \"assignment affected by novation\"
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7assigned
Andrei Albu
5a ceda; to assign; cedent: assignor; cesionar: assignee
Cristina Todor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a ceda; to assign; cedent: assignor; cesionar: assignee


Explanation:
contract terminology

Cristina Todor
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
assigned


Explanation:
cedent = assignor
cesionar = assignee
cesiune = cession, conveyance, assignment, transfer (of rights), assignment (of obligations), assignment affacted by novation, deed of coneyance.

Sursa: dict. juridic en<>ro, ed. a II-a revazuta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-29 13:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze pentru typo, \"assignment affected by novation\"

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CRISTINA DUCULESCU
11 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Hezy Mor
27 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
29 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  alialivali
51 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr

agree  Anca Nitu
3 hrs

agree  scorpia
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search