sculer-matriter sau lacatus mecanic

English translation: locksmith

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:lacatus mecanic
English translation:locksmith
Entered by: Oana Apetrei

08:05 Mar 8, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Romanian term or phrase: sculer-matriter sau lacatus mecanic
domeniul industrial
sorin
locksmith
Explanation:
sculer = instrument maker
matriter = puncher; die-maker
lacatus = locksmith

(acc. to Everest)
Selected response from:

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3locksmith
Oana Apetrei
4 +1Tool and Die Maker
Dan Butuza


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
locksmith


Explanation:
sculer = instrument maker
matriter = puncher; die-maker
lacatus = locksmith

(acc. to Everest)

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela BUFNILA
54 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
5 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
9 days
  -> multumesc

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tool and Die Maker


Explanation:
Vezi descrierea la: http://www.apprenticesearch.com/fpTrades/Tool-die.asp.
Pentru lăcătuş mecanic, dicţionarul tehnic dă şi ”mechanic fitter”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-03-08 14:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am încercat link-ul şi nu merge, trebuie şters punctul de la sfârşit:
http://www.apprenticesearch.com/fpTrades/Tool-die.asp

Dan Butuza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Roman
5 days
  -> Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search