paza si protectie

English translation: security guard (and patrol)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:paza si protectie
English translation:security guard (and patrol)
Entered by: siminagheorghe

16:59 May 29, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Romanian term or phrase: paza si protectie
"Contract de prestari servicii de paza si protectie". Merci
siminagheorghe
security guard (and patrol)
Explanation:
http://securityguardservices.purebusiness.com/purebusiness/r...
Selected response from:

eugenman (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1security guard (and patrol)
eugenman (X)
4 +2guard and security
Valentin Alupoaie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guard and security


Explanation:
Security Guards: The Development and State of Occupational Safety ...
With the rising occurrence of accidents, the “Guard and Security Services” ... The guard and security personnel must be instructed on the property to be ...
www.ilo.org/encyclopedia/?doc&nd=857200215&nh=0 - 12k - În Cache - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minute (2006-05-29 17:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau "guard and protection" sau "protection and security" :D.


    Reference: http://www.compactguard.ro/index_eng.html
Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T&I Contprest
20 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security guard (and patrol)


Explanation:
http://securityguardservices.purebusiness.com/purebusiness/r...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=%22security+guard+and+patrol%22&btnG=Search&meta=
  • http://www.yellowpages.ca/searchBusiness.do?what=Security+Guard+%26+Patrol+Service&srchtype=category&city=Vancouver&sType=simpleSearch&action=homeSearch&step=getDirectory&Se=smp
eugenman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search