dezghetarea pietei

English translation: market thawing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:dezghetarea pietei
English translation:market thawing
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis (X)

12:00 May 8, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Romanian term or phrase: dezghetarea pietei
Contextul este: "...estimeaza pentru acest an o crestere cu 30% a cifrei de afaceri, compania mizand pe "dezghetarea" pietei de profil datorita reinnoirii flotei de masini a companiei."
Multumesc frumos!
simona_v1
market thawing
Explanation:
Thinking of changing career, is the market thawing out ...

Thinking of changing career, is the market thawing out? Careers - Employment.
www.actuarialoutpost.com/.../showthread.php?... -

Is the IT sector mergers market thawing? | IT sector mergers and ...

Vacation-home market thawing; signals point to an even better 2011 ...

24 Jan 2011 ... Vacation-home market thawing; signals point to an even better 2011. By Chris Barrett PBN Staff Writer. After taking a wallop from the Great ...
www.pbn.com/Vacation-home-market-thawing-signals-point-to-a...
Jumbo Mortgage Rates at Record Lows, Jumbo Market Thawing

With no secondary market, the jumbo market has not yet completely melted. With jumbo mortgage rates at record lows and the jumbo market thawing, ...
www.freerateupdate.com/.../jumbo-mortgage-rates-at-record-l...
News > Thawing market leads to ex-pat homecoming (28 April 2011)


Thawing market leads to ex-pat homecoming (28 April 2011). May 03, 2011. Ex-pats are returning to Britain as thawing overseas markets allow them to sell ...
www.worldproperties.com/.../Thawing_market_leads_to_ex-pat_...
Construction data shows credit market thawing, says fund ...

17 Apr 2009 ... First-quarter growth in the construction industry shows borrowing conditions are improving, according to Vietnam Property Fund Ltd. "A ...
www.rol.vn/.../construction-data-shows-credit-market-thawin...

Car Loan Market Thawing, More Non-Prime Customers Approved - Auto ...
... Second quarter data released today by Experian Automotive shows that more consumers with credit scores less than prime are getting approved ...
www.autoloandaily.com/car-loan-market-thawing-more-non-prim...

19 May 2009 ... Micro Focus Borland buy and Open Texts acquisition of Vignette may represent the beginning of the post credit-crunch acquisition spree.
www.information-age.com/.../is-the-it-sector-mergers-market...
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Grading comment
multumesc frumos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1market thawing
Constantinos Faridis (X)
5The market thawing out
Lara Barnett
4 -1thaw sau thawing market
Iulian Muresan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market thawing


Explanation:
Thinking of changing career, is the market thawing out ...

Thinking of changing career, is the market thawing out? Careers - Employment.
www.actuarialoutpost.com/.../showthread.php?... -

Is the IT sector mergers market thawing? | IT sector mergers and ...

Vacation-home market thawing; signals point to an even better 2011 ...

24 Jan 2011 ... Vacation-home market thawing; signals point to an even better 2011. By Chris Barrett PBN Staff Writer. After taking a wallop from the Great ...
www.pbn.com/Vacation-home-market-thawing-signals-point-to-a...
Jumbo Mortgage Rates at Record Lows, Jumbo Market Thawing

With no secondary market, the jumbo market has not yet completely melted. With jumbo mortgage rates at record lows and the jumbo market thawing, ...
www.freerateupdate.com/.../jumbo-mortgage-rates-at-record-l...
News > Thawing market leads to ex-pat homecoming (28 April 2011)


Thawing market leads to ex-pat homecoming (28 April 2011). May 03, 2011. Ex-pats are returning to Britain as thawing overseas markets allow them to sell ...
www.worldproperties.com/.../Thawing_market_leads_to_ex-pat_...
Construction data shows credit market thawing, says fund ...

17 Apr 2009 ... First-quarter growth in the construction industry shows borrowing conditions are improving, according to Vietnam Property Fund Ltd. "A ...
www.rol.vn/.../construction-data-shows-credit-market-thawin...

Car Loan Market Thawing, More Non-Prime Customers Approved - Auto ...
... Second quarter data released today by Experian Automotive shows that more consumers with credit scores less than prime are getting approved ...
www.autoloandaily.com/car-loan-market-thawing-more-non-prim...

19 May 2009 ... Micro Focus Borland buy and Open Texts acquisition of Vignette may represent the beginning of the post credit-crunch acquisition spree.
www.information-age.com/.../is-the-it-sector-mergers-market...

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc frumos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Éva Szilágyi
3 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thaw sau thawing market


Explanation:
depinde cum formulaţi, dar cuvântul care vă interesează este thaw

Iulian Muresan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lara Barnett: This is not English in any form.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The market thawing out


Explanation:
The best verb to use here would be "thaw" rather than "defrost". This verb is commonly used to describe financial markets and economic conditions. The use of "out" gives more clarity and is commonly understood to strengthen the meaning of "thaw" (ie. thaw usually works better when used with "out").

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/thaw-out


Example sentence(s):
  • "Thaw out your frozen credit"
  • "Thawing out: Trust and money are beginning to run through the system again."

    Reference: http://articles.moneycentral.msn.com/Banking/HomeFinancing/t...
    Reference: http://www.economist.com/node/12480863?story_id=12480863
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search