PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Indicatori statistici de împrăștiere

English translation: (measure of) SPREAD/DISPERSION (of data) in Statistics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Indicatori statistici de împrăștiere
English translation:(measure of) SPREAD/DISPERSION (of data) in Statistics
Entered by: ioanaledac

08:41 Feb 28, 2020
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Romanian term or phrase: Indicatori statistici de împrăștiere
E o listă de concepte predate la un curs de statistică
ioanaledac
Romania
(measure of) SPREAD/DISPERSION (of data) in Statistics
Explanation:

https://statistics.laerd.com/statistical-guides/measures-of-...
“A MEASURE OF SPREAD sometimes also called a measure of DISPERSION, is used to describe the variability in a sample or population. It is usually used in conjunction with a measure of central tendency, such as the mean or median, to provide an overall description of a set of data.”

https://academic.oup.com/bjaed/article/7/4/127/466523
“Measurement of SPREAD OF DATA (variability) Once again, the first step in assessing spread of data is to examine it in either a table or an appropriate graphical form. A graph often makes clear any symmetry (or lack of it) in the spread of data, whether there are obvious atypical values (outliers) and whether the data is skewed in one direction or the other…”
Selected response from:

ION CAPATINA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(measure of) SPREAD/DISPERSION (of data) in Statistics
ION CAPATINA
3Measures of Variability
Simona Pop
Summary of reference entries provided
adinag

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Measures of Variability


Explanation:
4.2.0.Indicatori ai împrăştierii 4.2.1.Amplitudinea şi amplitudinea relativă 4.2.2.Abaterea interquartilă şi semiinterquartilă 4.2.3.Abaterea medie 4.2.4.Dispersia (varianta) 4.2.5.Abaterea standard 4.2.6.Coeficientul de variaţie

https://statisticsbyjim.com/basics/variability-range-interqu...

Measures of Variability: Range, Interquartile Range, Variance, and Standard Deviation

A measure of variability is a summary statistic that represents the amount of dispersion in a dataset. How spread out are the values? While a measure of central tendency describes the typical value, measures of variability define how far away the data points tend to fall from the center. We talk about variability in the context of a distribution of values. A low dispersion indicates that the data points tend to be clustered tightly around the center. High dispersion signifies that they tend to fall further away.

In statistics, variability, dispersion, and spread are synonyms that denote the width of the distribution. Just as there are multiple measures of central tendency, there are several measures of variability. In this blog post, you’ll learn why understanding the variability of your data is critical. Then, I explore the most common measures of variability—the range, interquartile range, variance, and standard deviation. I’ll help you determine which one is best for your data.

https://analizamatematicampt.files.wordpress.com/2010/09/cap...

ANALIZA STATISTICĂ A VARIABILITĂŢII (ÎMPRĂŞTIERII) VALORILOR INDIVIDUALE

Fenomenele de masă studiate de statistică se manifestă prin unităţile individuale ale colectivităţii cercetate, care prezintă o variabilitate (împrăştiere) mai mare sau mai mică în funcţie de numărul, natura, direcţia şi sensul acţiunii factorilor sistematici şi întâmplători. Parametrii tendinţei centrale studiaţi în capitolul anterior nu pot caracteriza gradul de variabilitate al termenilor seriei de date. Există serii statistice simple sau de distribuţie (frecvenţe) care, deşi au aceeaşi medie şi mediană, diferăfoarte mult prin gradul de concentrare sau dispersie al valorilor lor.

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc mult!

Asker: Vă mulțumesc foarte mult pentru răspuns, care este corect pentru că, după ce am mai cercetat pe baza răspunsurilor primite, spread, dispersion și variability sunt sinonime. (Variability (also called spread or dispersion) ) Am ales să folosesc measures of spread mai ales pentru că există cuvântul variabilitate în română pentru variability, așa că spread e probabil cel mai bun echivalent pentru împrăștiere. Vă mulțumesc mult pentru ajutor!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(measure of) SPREAD/DISPERSION (of data) in Statistics


Explanation:

https://statistics.laerd.com/statistical-guides/measures-of-...
“A MEASURE OF SPREAD sometimes also called a measure of DISPERSION, is used to describe the variability in a sample or population. It is usually used in conjunction with a measure of central tendency, such as the mean or median, to provide an overall description of a set of data.”

https://academic.oup.com/bjaed/article/7/4/127/466523
“Measurement of SPREAD OF DATA (variability) Once again, the first step in assessing spread of data is to examine it in either a table or an appropriate graphical form. A graph often makes clear any symmetry (or lack of it) in the spread of data, whether there are obvious atypical values (outliers) and whether the data is skewed in one direction or the other…”


ION CAPATINA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc!





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
�mprăştiere (Spread)

Arată gradul de modificare a valorilor unei variabile de la o observaţie la alta. Ca termeni sinonimi sunt varianţa, variabilitatea, dispersia. Importanţa aprecierii gradului de �mprăştiere este dată de �nsăşi motivaţia statisticii: pentru o variabilă constantă nu este nevoie de statistică.

Pentru măsurarea �mprăştierii se utilizează diferiţi indicatori statistici: IQV, quantile, dispersia, abaterea standard etc.

Este de notat, totuşi, că nu există o măsură absolută a �mprăştierii, gradul de �mprăştiere poate fi apreciat doar relativ, prin comparare.

Intuitiv, gradul de �mprăştiere a unei variabile poate fi apreciat prin asimilarea histogramei cu o grămadă de nisip, despre �mprăştierea căreia ne formăm imediat o părere.


    https://profs.info.uaic.ro/~val/statistica/StatGloss.htm#_Toc2658367
adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Mulțumesc mult!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search