PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Indicatori statistici de aspect

English translation: Shape(s) of distribution (in statistics)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Indicatori statistici de aspect
English translation:Shape(s) of distribution (in statistics)
Entered by: ioanaledac

08:42 Feb 28, 2020
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Romanian term or phrase: Indicatori statistici de aspect
E o listă de concepte predate la un curs de statistică
ioanaledac
Romania
Shape(s) of distribution (in statistics)
Explanation:

http://www.phys.ubbcluj.ro/~dana.maniu/BIOSTAT/C2.pdf
“ASPECTUL simetric al distribuției....”
http://sorana.academicdirect.ro/pages/doc/MV2012/MVRom04.pdf
“În general are ASPECTUL de clopot, dar deoarece este asociată unui volum de eşantion mic prezintă o variabilitate mai mare …”

https://mathbitsnotebook.com/Algebra1/StatisticsData/STShape...
“Shapes of Distributions”
“When graphed, the data in a set is arranged to show how the points are distributed throughout the set. These distributions show the spread (dispersion, variability, scatter) of the data. The spread may be stretched (covering a wider range) or squeezed (covering a narrower range).
The shape of a distribution is described by its number of peaks and by its possession of symmetry, its tendency to skew, or its uniformity. (Distributions that are skewed have more points plotted on one side of the graph than on the other.)”
Selected response from:

ION CAPATINA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Shape(s) of distribution (in statistics)
ION CAPATINA
2(Descriptive and Inferential) aspects in Statistics
Simona Pop


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shape(s) of distribution (in statistics)


Explanation:

http://www.phys.ubbcluj.ro/~dana.maniu/BIOSTAT/C2.pdf
“ASPECTUL simetric al distribuției....”
http://sorana.academicdirect.ro/pages/doc/MV2012/MVRom04.pdf
“În general are ASPECTUL de clopot, dar deoarece este asociată unui volum de eşantion mic prezintă o variabilitate mai mare …”

https://mathbitsnotebook.com/Algebra1/StatisticsData/STShape...
“Shapes of Distributions”
“When graphed, the data in a set is arranged to show how the points are distributed throughout the set. These distributions show the spread (dispersion, variability, scatter) of the data. The spread may be stretched (covering a wider range) or squeezed (covering a narrower range).
The shape of a distribution is described by its number of peaks and by its possession of symmetry, its tendency to skew, or its uniformity. (Distributions that are skewed have more points plotted on one side of the graph than on the other.)”


ION CAPATINA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Descriptive and Inferential) aspects in Statistics


Explanation:
https://people.math.umass.edu/~jeneral/stat240/handout1.pdf

The three main aspects of statistics:1)Design: Designing the process of data collection (Identify population, what kind and how much data needed, how to collect a sample) 2) Description:The methods of summarizing/describing data.3) Inference:Infer “general rules” about a population from a sample.

Două metodologii statistice principale sunt utilizate în analiza datelor: statistici descriptive, care sintetizează datele dintr-un eșantion folosind indici cum ar fi media sau abaterea standard, și statistici inferențiale care trag concluzii din datele care sunt supuse unor variații aleatorii (precum erori de observație, variație de eșantionare, ....

https://businessdegrees.uab.edu/blog/descriptive-statistics-...

https://www.statisticshowto.datasciencecentral.com/inferenti...

În Statistică, putem vorbi de un aspect DESCRIPTIV și unul INDUCTIV (sau INFERENȚIAL)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-02-28 15:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://explorable.com/branches-of-statistics

Inferential statistics, as the name suggests, involves drawing the right conclusions from the statistical analysis that has been performed using descriptive statistics. In the end, it is the inferences that make studies important and this aspect is dealt with in inferential statistics.

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc!

Asker: Mulțumesc pentru răspuns, cred totuși că este vorba într-adevăr despre shape of distribution, am mai găsit și eu câteva referințe între timp: Modul cum cresc barele este diferit de modul cum descresc. Aceasta este ceea ce se numea la indicatoriistatistici asimetria. Această histogramă arată o uşoară asimetrie la dreapta. Dacă indivizii de la care s-au cules datele ar fi fost normali, histograma ar fi avut un aspect mai simetric. De aceea, s-au introdus indicatori care să pună în evidenţă şi acest aspect al seriilor de valori: excentricitatea, sau asimetria.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search