cap de rectificare

English translation: wheel/grinding head

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cap de rectificare
English translation:wheel/grinding head
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

06:59 Jul 1, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Masini industriale
Romanian term or phrase: cap de rectificare
component al unui agregat
Florin Hulubei
wheel/grinding head
Explanation:
conform dictionar ro-en
cap de rectificare = wheel head
insa atentie, "wheel head" este utilizat si in olarie
pentru a evita orice confuzie se poate folosi "grinding head"

conform Termium
cap de rectificare = grinding head

http://images.google.ro/imgres?imgurl=http://www.pitrodautil...

http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium.pl?lang=e&stt=&op=&brows...
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wheel/grinding head
Cristian Nicolaescu
4tool head
Mihaela Brooks
2 +1adjustment head
Valentin Alupoaie


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustment head


Explanation:
...

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Matei
27 mins
  -> multumesc

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wheel/grinding head


Explanation:
conform dictionar ro-en
cap de rectificare = wheel head
insa atentie, "wheel head" este utilizat si in olarie
pentru a evita orice confuzie se poate folosi "grinding head"

conform Termium
cap de rectificare = grinding head

http://images.google.ro/imgres?imgurl=http://www.pitrodautil...

http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium.pl?lang=e&stt=&op=&brows...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei A.Albu
10 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Maria Diaconu
20 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day 8 hrs
  -> multumesc

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tool head


Explanation:
Linear ---assembly---- adjusts ****tool head**** stroke length
A novel linear motion system requires no programming and has mechanically triggered controls which automatically adjust the tool head stroke length and reversal, "on the fly".

The ----assembly is designed for use in machinery---- on high-volume production lines where there is a requirement to gradually increase or decrease the ***tool head stroke*** length, without stopping or slowing down the system.

http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/aco/aco102.html

Model 375
Universal Cutter Grinder

Machine equipped with T0717-7 ******Tool Head ******and will ---grind----- square, conical, corner radius and ball nose shapes on helical-fluted cutters.The ****tool head *****is of multi-slide design with micrometer positioning, angular positioning of spindle carrier, collet clamping of sliding sleeve, collet draw bar, swing-away centering finger and swiveling mount with lock. The tool head spindle rotates on precision bearings for accurate O.D. or relief grinding.

Model 500
Universal Bench-Type Cutter Grinder for Single-Flute Cutters
The ****tool head ***is a multi-slide design with micrometer positioning of the spindle carrier.
http://www.famcomachine.com/grnd.htm

Maşini de rectificat de precizie

cu cap de rectificare mobil
şi piesa pentru prelucrat
fixă


http://www.schirnhofer.at/rumaenisch/schirnhofer-goeckel-sae...


Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search