cofrează, decofrează

English translation: encases, dismantles/strips

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cofrează, decofrează
English translation:encases, dismantles/strips
Entered by: Dorli Dinescu

15:14 Jul 28, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / termeni tehnici
Romanian term or phrase: cofrează, decofrează
Am de tradus o înşiruire de cuvinte necesare muncitorilor care se duc să lucreze în Canada:

proteja,ridica,coboara,incarca,descarca,deschide,inchide,roteste,prinde,agata,fixeaza,intareste,turnare beton,curs de orientare,intrare,iesire,COFREAZĂ, DECOFREAZĂ......
Dorli Dinescu
encases, dismantles/strips
Explanation:
http://hallo.ro/search.do?d=en&l=ro&type=both&query=cofra
http://hallo.ro/search.do?d=en&l=ro&type=both&query=decofra

http://www.dex.ro/cofra
http://www.dex.ro/decofra

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/encase
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dismantle



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-07-28 15:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ro/search?q=construction dismantle&hl=ro&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2014-07-28 15:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During the construction process, workers encase the foam in steel wire mesh ...
Selected response from:

Simona Pop
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2builds/removes formwork
crocox
4 +1formwork
Aug. Dragoste
3encases, dismantles/strips
Simona Pop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formwork


Explanation:
Formwork is the term given to either temporary or permanent molds into which concrete or similar materials are poured. In the context of concrete construction, the falsework supports the shuttering moulds.

Aug. Dragoste
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Bejan
4 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc frumos!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encases, dismantles/strips


Explanation:
http://hallo.ro/search.do?d=en&l=ro&type=both&query=cofra
http://hallo.ro/search.do?d=en&l=ro&type=both&query=decofra

http://www.dex.ro/cofra
http://www.dex.ro/decofra

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/encase
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dismantle



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-07-28 15:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ro/search?q=construction dismantle&hl=ro&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2014-07-28 15:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During the construction process, workers encase the foam in steel wire mesh ...

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
builds/removes formwork


Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xR1snhwvyU4

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R32difzjZjQ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2014-07-29 05:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In practică se folosește și termenul 'SHUTTERING' (build/remove shuttering), în special pentru elemente de dimensiuni mari.

crocox
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Bejan
4 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search