Hili accent

English translation: increased hilar markings

10:42 Apr 14, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / X-ray
Romanian term or phrase: Hili accent
Rx toracic: hili accent. cu pastile vascul. Fara macroopac. pulmonare.
Asta-i tot ce am...
Jozsef Gal
English translation:increased hilar markings
Explanation:
... although slightly hypoxic, were not dyspneic and had clear chests on auscultation, and two of these had increased hilar markings on chest x-ray. ...
www.thrombosis-consult.com/ articles/Textbook/117_toxicinhalation.htm

... symptoms including diurnal dry cough, diffused miliary mottlings along with increased hilar markings. in a chest x-ray, remission of symptoms after two ...
www.lrsitbrd.nic.in/IJTB/Year 1975/April 1975.pdf
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1increased hilar markings
Elizabeth Rudin
4emphasized hilum
*TRANSCRIPT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emphasized hilum


Explanation:
e posibil ca hili sa fie hil (hilul pulmonar)- hilum sau hiluri - hila

*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increased hilar markings


Explanation:
... although slightly hypoxic, were not dyspneic and had clear chests on auscultation, and two of these had increased hilar markings on chest x-ray. ...
www.thrombosis-consult.com/ articles/Textbook/117_toxicinhalation.htm

... symptoms including diurnal dry cough, diffused miliary mottlings along with increased hilar markings. in a chest x-ray, remission of symptoms after two ...
www.lrsitbrd.nic.in/IJTB/Year 1975/April 1975.pdf


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ciprian Patrascu: este expresia potrivită în cazul de faţă, ptr că se referă la marcajul radiologic dat de trama vasculară (menţionată şi ea în context). Ptr adenopatii & inflamaţii cronice, trebuie folosit ”hilar widening/enlargement”
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Ciprian.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search