ORL

English translation: ENT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:ORL
English translation:ENT
Entered by: Mihaela Ghiuzeli

14:27 Mar 16, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ORL
Romanian term or phrase: ORL
Cum se traduce ORL in englez?
Rox
ENT
Explanation:
Ear, Nose and Throat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-16 14:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medical.preferredconsumer.com/doctors_physicians_surg...
Sa inteleg ca ai cerut prescurtarea echivalenta ? Asta e.
http://medical.preferredconsumer.com/doctors_physicians_surg...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-16 14:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.locateadoc.com/directory.cfm/35

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-16 14:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roz, amandoi avem dreptate. Depinde cum le folosesti :ramura medicinii
este "otorhinolaryntology" dar spunem " I was referred to an ENT doctor".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-16 16:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the name. I meant Rox.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14ENT
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 +1otolaryngology
Alexandru Molla


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otolaryngology


Explanation:
The branch of medicine that deals with diagnosis and treatment of diseases of the ear, nose, and throat. Also called otorhinolaryngology.

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Nothing wrong with your answer. It's just that I got lucky reading somebody's mind (request for an acronym) this time.
1 day 7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
ENT


Explanation:
Ear, Nose and Throat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-16 14:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medical.preferredconsumer.com/doctors_physicians_surg...
Sa inteleg ca ai cerut prescurtarea echivalenta ? Asta e.
http://medical.preferredconsumer.com/doctors_physicians_surg...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-16 14:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.locateadoc.com/directory.cfm/35

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-16 14:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roz, amandoi avem dreptate. Depinde cum le folosesti :ramura medicinii
este "otorhinolaryntology" dar spunem " I was referred to an ENT doctor".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-16 16:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the name. I meant Rox.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: absolut!
49 mins
  -> Multumesc Maria. Am impresia ca Rox se refera la situatiile cu care se confrunta un nespecialist, nu la latura stiintifica.

agree  andreeab: da, acronimul asta e
1 hr
  -> Mulumesc andreeab.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Cristiana.

agree  Oana Duta
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc Oana.

agree  Laurentiu Chiriac
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc Laurentiu.

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc Ovidiu.

agree  MMFORREST
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc MMFOREST.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Multumsc Iosif.

agree  wordbridge
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc Victor.

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc Georgiana.

agree  Ciprian Patrascu
7 hrs
  -> Thank you doc. No harm intended on the previous occasion(how could I dare with docs in the family ?!) Murim cu zile fara voi...la propriu.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
18 hrs
  -> Multumesc Rodica.

agree  Ede Lungu
22 hrs
  -> Multumesc Ede.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
23 hrs
  -> Multumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search