D1; D2 ; D3

English translation: dose (of vaccine) D1; D2; D3

08:28 Jun 8, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: D1; D2 ; D3
Un aviz epidemiologic ; La VACCINARI sunt trei coloane : D1 ; D2; D3 ...Pe orizontal sunt diverse ...BCG ; AP ; Di Te : Di Te Per ; ...Ce semnifica D1 , D2 . D3 ...?
Va multumesc !
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
English translation:dose (of vaccine) D1; D2; D3
Explanation:
D1, D2, D3 etc. reprezintă numărul de doze pentru fiecare vaccin în parte
D1= first dose of vaccine, D2 = second dose etc.
books.google.it/books?isbn=0849305632.

https://www1.amerigroupcorp.com/pdf/formbanks/NJ/EPSDT_Works...

Uneori şi "dose schedule"
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Multumesc !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dose (of vaccine) D1; D2; D3
Mihaela Petrican
5 -2vaccine groups D1, D2 and D3 (Dopamine 1, 2 &3)
Constantinos Faridis (X)
4 -1D1 D2 D3
Valentina Meyer


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dose (of vaccine) D1; D2; D3


Explanation:
D1, D2, D3 etc. reprezintă numărul de doze pentru fiecare vaccin în parte
D1= first dose of vaccine, D2 = second dose etc.
books.google.it/books?isbn=0849305632.

https://www1.amerigroupcorp.com/pdf/formbanks/NJ/EPSDT_Works...

Uneori şi "dose schedule"

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 966
Grading comment
Multumesc !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Constantinos Faridis (X): is not dose... is dopamine
22 mins
  -> interesting...this is the first time a vaccine is related to dopamine :-)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
22 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  liz askew
6 hrs
  -> many thanks, Liz!

agree  wordbridge
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Irina-Maria Foray: :-)
7 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Irina :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
D1 D2 D3


Explanation:
Eu asa am gasit este denumirea vaccinului. Influenza vaccines D1 D2 D3. O simpla cautare pe google clarifica treaba.

Valentina Meyer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Petrican: D1 etc nu reprezintă denumirea vaccinului, ci numărul de doze; nu este vorba doar de vaccinul gripal, ci despre orice tip de vaccin
2 mins
  -> Da probabil nu este denumirea dar m-am uitat in fisa mea si asa sunt traduse fara alte specificatii

disagree  Constantinos Faridis (X): "d" is not dose. is not so simply
32 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
vaccine groups D1, D2 and D3 (Dopamine 1, 2 &3)


Explanation:
All the six groups consisted of eight rats matched for their stable cocaine ... 1B). Dopamine D3/D2 antagonists applied 30 min prior to the test session notably ..... Cocaine vaccines: antibody protection against relapse in a rat model, Proc. .... J.K. Rowlett and R.D. Spealman, Dopamine D1- and D2-like receptor ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0376871605001845 - Παρόμοιες σελίδες
από K Gál - 2006 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 19 - Σχετικά άρθρα
Drug Discovery Today : Combinatorial chemistry : Matrix ... - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]Selective dopamine D4-receptor ligands; • Piperazine-2,5-diones for ... that can be divided into 'D1-like' (D1, D5) or 'D2-like' (D2, D3, D4) groups. ... and are used in medicine as antibiotics, synthetic vaccines and in cancer therapy. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1359644600015531 - Παρόμοιες σελίδες
από P Edwards - 2000 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 5 - Σχετικά άρθρα - Όλες οι 9 εκδοχές
Περισσότερα αποτελέσματα από το linkinghub.elsevier.com »
Journals on the Web - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]A novel combined dopamine D2 receptor partial agonist and serotonin reuptake inhibitor ..... Antimicrob Agents Chemother 2009, 53(1): 249). A group headed by researchers ... No licensed vaccines against dengue are currently available. .... It decreased expression of D1-, D2- and D3-cyclins in myeloma and leukemia ...
journals.prous.com/journals/servlet/xmlxsl/pk_journals.xml_article_pr?p_JournalId=3&p_RefId=4369&p_IsPs=Y&p... - Παρόμοιες σελίδες


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ώρες (2009-06-08 11:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d1-dopamina 1 c1= cocaina1

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mihaela Petrican: we are talking about normal vaccinations in human beings, with usual doses of vaccines: dopamine is used for other purposes and its receptors are called (pure casually) also D1, D2, D3, D4 etc....nothing to do ever with vaccinations
3 mins

disagree  Valentina Meyer: If you would understand Romanian you wouldn't be so sure about your answer
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search