aspect în vârtej

English translation: swirled (vortex) appearance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:aspect în vârtej
English translation:swirled (vortex) appearance
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

02:16 Dec 10, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: aspect în vârtej
Intramural, la nivelul peretelui uterin anterior, sunt prezenți noduli albicioși cu aspect în vârtej pe secțiune.
Adela Porumbel
Romania
swirled appearance
Explanation:
swirled appearance on section
Selected response from:

Mihaela Roman
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vortex appearance
Sandra& Kenneth
3swirled appearance
Mihaela Roman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swirled appearance


Explanation:
swirled appearance on section

Mihaela Roman
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vortex appearance


Explanation:
Cross-sectional vortex appearance

Considerations regarding a case of leiomyoma of the urinary bladder
In cross section they present a typical spiral or vortex appearance due to ... those rare cases in which nodules may have slipped through undetected. ...
http://tinyurl.com/37olvnu

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: și eu am gândit așa, dar nu am găsit nimic
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Liviu!

agree  Klára Kalamár
10 hrs
  -> Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search