Otoemisiuni acustice

English translation: otoacoustic emissions (OAEs)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Otoemisiuni acustice
English translation:otoacoustic emissions (OAEs)
Entered by: Lara Barnett

14:25 Oct 19, 2016
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / paediatric medical report
Romanian term or phrase: Otoemisiuni acustice
Medical report and examination results for Downs syndrome baby.

"s-a efectuat testarea obiectiva a auzului prin otoemisiuni acustice, cu Echoscreen si s-au obtinut rezultatele"
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
otoacoustic emissions (OAEs)
Explanation:
I've attached a couple of links for more details.
Selected response from:

Sabina Manta
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3otoacoustic emissions (OAEs)
Sabina Manta
3otoacoustic emissions
Carmen Lapadat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
otoacoustic emissions (OAEs)


Explanation:
I've attached a couple of links for more details.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otoacoustic_emission
    Reference: http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/835943-overview
Sabina Manta
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Costache
1 min

agree  Octavia Veresteanu
5 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
otoacoustic emissions


Explanation:
....

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search