Scolioză dextroconcavă

English translation: Dextroconvex Scoliosis

07:36 Aug 8, 2018
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / AD
Romanian term or phrase: Scolioză dextroconcavă
Nu gasesc decat dextroconvex in engleza si din moment ce nu sunt acelasi lucru, imi imaginez ca trebuie sa aiba un termen diferit pentru dextroconcava
ioanaledac
Romania
English translation:Dextroconvex Scoliosis
Explanation:
Dextroconvex scoliosis is characterized by an S-like curvature of the spine, specifically in the lumbar region. ... This term doesn't refer to the severity of symptoms that may be associated with the spinal curvature; it refers to the degree of curvature in the spine.Oct 27, 2017
The Different Scoliosis Locations & Types of Spinal Curvatures
https://www.treatingscoliosis.com/blog/scoliosis-spinal-curv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-08 09:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imi cer scuze. Este ciar asa: dextroconcave scoliosis. Iata aici:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3603921/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs (2018-08-11 23:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu tocmai v-am oferit un link care se refera la dextroconcave scoliosis. Daca inca aveti dubii, poate ar fi bine sa vorbiti cu un cole de-al nostru care e si doctor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-08-12 10:12:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc frumos!
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc, am folosit varianta dvs. pana la urma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dextroconvex Scoliosis
Nina Iordache
3dextroscoliosis
liz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dextroscoliosis


Explanation:
What is Dextroscoliosis?
The standard definition of scoliosis is a curve of the spinal column to the left or right side of the body, dextroscoliosis is a specific term meaning scoliosis of the spine with a curvature of the spine to the right. Dextro is derived from the latin word dexter which means “on the right side”. The opposite meaning is levo, which is to the left side.

DextroscoliosisDextroscoliosis can be diagnosed in both children and adults, and may be caused from idiopathic scoliosis, trauma to the spinal column, degenerative spinal diseases, or neuromuscular diseases. Dextroscoliosis is considered the lesser of two evils, compared to levoscoliosis, as the heart is less affected by the right curvature of the spine. This doesn’t mean dextroscoliosis is any milder as it still can cause significant pain and discomfort. Additionally, it can affect the internal organs like the lungs, kidneys, liver, etc. due to the deformation of the ribcage on the right side. To confirm diagnoses of dextroscoliosis one must seek professional advice from a chiropractor or medical doctor who will perform structural tests along with an X-Ray, which will help in the determining the type of scoliosis, severity and the proper treatment path.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-08-08 08:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scoliosisbrace.ca/dextroscoliosis/

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dextroconvex Scoliosis


Explanation:
Dextroconvex scoliosis is characterized by an S-like curvature of the spine, specifically in the lumbar region. ... This term doesn't refer to the severity of symptoms that may be associated with the spinal curvature; it refers to the degree of curvature in the spine.Oct 27, 2017
The Different Scoliosis Locations & Types of Spinal Curvatures
https://www.treatingscoliosis.com/blog/scoliosis-spinal-curv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-08 09:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imi cer scuze. Este ciar asa: dextroconcave scoliosis. Iata aici:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3603921/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs (2018-08-11 23:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu tocmai v-am oferit un link care se refera la dextroconcave scoliosis. Daca inca aveti dubii, poate ar fi bine sa vorbiti cu un cole de-al nostru care e si doctor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-08-12 10:12:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc frumos!

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Multumesc, am folosit varianta dvs. pana la urma
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sunteti sigura ca sunt acelasi lucru? Eu nu reusesc sa gasesc nimic care sa imi defineasca efectiv scolioza dextroconcava, am gasit doar pentru dextroconvexa. Sunt pur si simplu sinonime?

Asker: Nu cred ca sunt acelasi lucru: ALTE CRITERII IN CLASIFICAREA SCOLIOZELOR 1.Orientarea concavităţii curburii: -dextroconvexă -dextroconcavă http://www.brotac.ro/clasificarea-scoliozelor/


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: how does 'convex' fit in? here when sources says 'concave'?
17 mins
  -> You are right, Liz! Corrected!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search