a face cunoscut

English translation: to inform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a face cunoscut
English translation:to inform
Entered by: Andrei Albu

08:43 Apr 6, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / servicii medicale
Romanian term or phrase: a face cunoscut
este vb de o adeverinta medicala
LuizaB
to inform
Explanation:
cam asta ar fi, în lipsa unui context.
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to inform
Andrei Albu
3cateva variante in functie de echivalentul german
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to inform


Explanation:
cam asta ar fi, în lipsa unui context.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eVerbum (X)
0 min
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Ioana Bostan
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cateva variante in functie de echivalentul german


Explanation:
to advertise bekannt geben
to announce bekannt geben
to disclose bekannt geben
to intimate bekannt geben
to notify bekannt geben
to post bekannt geben
to publish bekannt geben | gab bekannt, bekannt gegeben |
to unseal bekannt geben


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 08:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search