pulsoximetrie

English translation: pulse oximetry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:pulsoximetrie
English translation:pulse oximetry

12:27 Jan 17, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Romanian term or phrase: pulsoximetrie
Pulsoximetrie: SpO2=97%
nadia
pulse oximetry
Explanation:
Pulse Oximetry
... Pulse Oximetry ... Pulse oximetry is a simple non-invasive method of monitoring
the percentage of haemoglobin (Hb) which is saturated with oxygen. ...
Description: Describes how it works, calibration, and performance considerations.
Category: Health > Nursing > Specialties > Critical Care
www.nda.ox.ac.uk/wfsa/html/u05/u05_003.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 12:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iata si un exemplu care foloseste chiar SpO2

Pulse Oximetry
... Pulse Oximetry. PO 1.0 PROCEDURE: Pulse Oximetry (SpO2). ... Huch A, Huch R, Konig
V, Neuman MR, Parker D, Yount J, Lubbers D. Limitations of pulse oximetry. ...
www.rcjournal.com/online_resources/cpgs/pulsecpg.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 12:34:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pulse oximetry\" impreuna se gaseste ee 23.000 de ori, in timp ce pulsoxymetry de doar 43 de ori
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pulse oximetry
Elvira Stoianov
5pulsoxymetry
Lavinia Pirlog


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulsoxymetry


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.ircass.org/papers/LTOT.html
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulse oximetry


Explanation:
Pulse Oximetry
... Pulse Oximetry ... Pulse oximetry is a simple non-invasive method of monitoring
the percentage of haemoglobin (Hb) which is saturated with oxygen. ...
Description: Describes how it works, calibration, and performance considerations.
Category: Health > Nursing > Specialties > Critical Care
www.nda.ox.ac.uk/wfsa/html/u05/u05_003.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 12:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iata si un exemplu care foloseste chiar SpO2

Pulse Oximetry
... Pulse Oximetry. PO 1.0 PROCEDURE: Pulse Oximetry (SpO2). ... Huch A, Huch R, Konig
V, Neuman MR, Parker D, Yount J, Lubbers D. Limitations of pulse oximetry. ...
www.rcjournal.com/online_resources/cpgs/pulsecpg.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 12:34:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pulse oximetry\" impreuna se gaseste ee 23.000 de ori, in timp ce pulsoxymetry de doar 43 de ori

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu: la mine au fost chiar 25.300 de rezultate...
8 mins
  -> nu m-am uitat chiar asa exact :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search