dermita seboreica

English translation: seborhheic dermatitis

12:53 Jan 17, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Romanian term or phrase: dermita seboreica
diagnostic:dermita seboreica a pielii paroase a capului
nadia
English translation:seborhheic dermatitis
Explanation:
Web Images Groups Directory News-New!
Searched the web for "seborrheic dermatitis". Results 1 - 10 of about 14,900. Search took 0.20 seconds.


Sponsored Links
Skin Disease Breakthrough
Powerful natural treatment for a
host of chronic skin diseases!
www.biolanyn.com
Interest:


DermStore.com
Great prices and service on
dermatologist recommended products
www.DermStore.com
Interest:


See your message here...
Seborrheic Dermatitis
Seborrheic Dermatitis. Seborrheic dermatitis is a common skin disorder
that can be easily treated. What is Seborrheic Dermatitis? ...
Description: A pamplet from the American Academy of Dermatology
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Seborrheic Dermatitis
www.aad.org/pamphlets/seborrhe.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Seborrheic Dermatitis: What It Is and How to Treat It
Seborrheic Dermatitis: What It Is and How to Treat It. What is seborrheic dermatitis? ... What
causes seborrheic dermatitis? The exact cause isn't known. ...
Description: General high level information page, what you would read if you knew very little about SD.
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Seborrheic Dermatitis
familydoctor.org/handouts/157.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Dermatitis - Seborrheic Dermatitis - DermatologyChannel
Seborrheic dermatitis is a common, chronic condition that occurs in areas of the
skin where there are large oil glands — the middle of the face, behind the ...
Description: Dermatology Channel presents an overview of SD.
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Seborrheic Dermatitis
www.dermatologychannel.net/dermatitis/seborrheic.shtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

i-Dermatitis.com: Information about dermatitis and eczema; types ...
... appearance. There are multiple forms of dermatitis, the most common being
atopic dermatitis, contact dermatitis and seborrheic dermatitis. ...
www.i-dermatitis.com/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Seborrhea
Effective Treatment of Seborrheic Dermatitis Using a Low Dose, Oral Homeopathic Medication
Consisting of Potassium Bromide, Sodium Bromide, Nickel Sulfate, and ...
www.thorne.com/altmedrev/seborrhea-ab7-1.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Seborrheic Dermatitis
... Seborrheic Dermatitis Guide picks. All about seborrheic dermatitis
- also known as dandruff. What is Seborrheic Dermatitis? Seb Derm ...
dermatology.about.com/cs/seborrhea/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Health > Conditions and Diseases > Skin ...
Seborrheic Dermatitis, ... What is Seborrheic Dermatitis - http://www.aad.org/pamphlets/seborrhe.html
A pamplet from the American Academy of Dermatology. ...
directory.google.com/Top/Health/Conditions_and_Diseases/ Skin_Disorders/Seborrheic_Dermatitis/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Conditions We Treat - Seborrheic Dermatitis
Seborrheic dermatitis (SD) is a common skin disorder characterized by red,
itchy, inflamed skin covered by scales. ... What Is Seborrheic Dermatitis? ...
www.galderma.com/conditions_wetreat/seborrheic.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

National Parkinson Foundation, Inc.
Seborrheic dermatitis, oily skin, is a disorder that may occur in
people with Parkinson disease. What is Seborrheic Dermatitis? ...
www.parkinson.org/seborrheic.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Hairless.net: Dandruff / Seborrheic Dermatitis, Treatments
... Dandruff/Seborrheic Dermatitis. Dandruff ... Seborrheic dermatitis has also
been associated with the activities of Pityrosporum fungi. Effective ...
www.hairless.net/dandruff.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Seborrheic Dermatitis
Elvira Stoianov
5seborhheic dermatitis
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seborrheic Dermatitis


Explanation:
This condition is a red, scaly, itchy rash in areas various locations on the body. The scalp, sides of the nose, eyebrows, eyelids, and the skin behind the ears and middle of the chest are the most common sites. Other areas, such as the navel (belly button) and skin folds under the arms, breasts, groin and buttocks, may also be involved. These areas have the highest concentration of sebaceous glands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are Dandruff, Seborrhea and Seborrheic Dermatitis the Same?
Dandruff appears as scaling on the scalp without redness. Seborrhea is oiliness of the skin, especially of the scalp and face, without redness or scaling. Patients with seborrhea may later get seborrheic dermatitis. Seborrheic dermatitis has both redness and scaling


    Reference: http://www.aad.org/pamphlets/seborrhe.html
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seborhheic dermatitis


Explanation:
Web Images Groups Directory News-New!
Searched the web for "seborrheic dermatitis". Results 1 - 10 of about 14,900. Search took 0.20 seconds.


Sponsored Links
Skin Disease Breakthrough
Powerful natural treatment for a
host of chronic skin diseases!
www.biolanyn.com
Interest:


DermStore.com
Great prices and service on
dermatologist recommended products
www.DermStore.com
Interest:


See your message here...
Seborrheic Dermatitis
Seborrheic Dermatitis. Seborrheic dermatitis is a common skin disorder
that can be easily treated. What is Seborrheic Dermatitis? ...
Description: A pamplet from the American Academy of Dermatology
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Seborrheic Dermatitis
www.aad.org/pamphlets/seborrhe.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Seborrheic Dermatitis: What It Is and How to Treat It
Seborrheic Dermatitis: What It Is and How to Treat It. What is seborrheic dermatitis? ... What
causes seborrheic dermatitis? The exact cause isn't known. ...
Description: General high level information page, what you would read if you knew very little about SD.
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Seborrheic Dermatitis
familydoctor.org/handouts/157.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Dermatitis - Seborrheic Dermatitis - DermatologyChannel
Seborrheic dermatitis is a common, chronic condition that occurs in areas of the
skin where there are large oil glands — the middle of the face, behind the ...
Description: Dermatology Channel presents an overview of SD.
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Seborrheic Dermatitis
www.dermatologychannel.net/dermatitis/seborrheic.shtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

i-Dermatitis.com: Information about dermatitis and eczema; types ...
... appearance. There are multiple forms of dermatitis, the most common being
atopic dermatitis, contact dermatitis and seborrheic dermatitis. ...
www.i-dermatitis.com/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Seborrhea
Effective Treatment of Seborrheic Dermatitis Using a Low Dose, Oral Homeopathic Medication
Consisting of Potassium Bromide, Sodium Bromide, Nickel Sulfate, and ...
www.thorne.com/altmedrev/seborrhea-ab7-1.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Seborrheic Dermatitis
... Seborrheic Dermatitis Guide picks. All about seborrheic dermatitis
- also known as dandruff. What is Seborrheic Dermatitis? Seb Derm ...
dermatology.about.com/cs/seborrhea/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Health > Conditions and Diseases > Skin ...
Seborrheic Dermatitis, ... What is Seborrheic Dermatitis - http://www.aad.org/pamphlets/seborrhe.html
A pamplet from the American Academy of Dermatology. ...
directory.google.com/Top/Health/Conditions_and_Diseases/ Skin_Disorders/Seborrheic_Dermatitis/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Conditions We Treat - Seborrheic Dermatitis
Seborrheic dermatitis (SD) is a common skin disorder characterized by red,
itchy, inflamed skin covered by scales. ... What Is Seborrheic Dermatitis? ...
www.galderma.com/conditions_wetreat/seborrheic.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

National Parkinson Foundation, Inc.
Seborrheic dermatitis, oily skin, is a disorder that may occur in
people with Parkinson disease. What is Seborrheic Dermatitis? ...
www.parkinson.org/seborrheic.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Hairless.net: Dandruff / Seborrheic Dermatitis, Treatments
... Dandruff/Seborrheic Dermatitis. Dandruff ... Seborrheic dermatitis has also
been associated with the activities of Pityrosporum fungi. Effective ...
www.hairless.net/dandruff.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search