VOD

English translation: VOD

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:VOD
English translation:VOD
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

08:59 Jan 20, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Romanian term or phrase: VOD
VOD = 1/50 fc si 1/10 cc
nadia
VOD
Explanation:
VOD = Visus Oculi Dextri (Latin: Vision - Right Eye)

Este la fel in romana, m-am uitat chiar pe reteta mea de ochelari

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 09:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.acronymfinder.com
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2VOD
Elvira Stoianov
5Right-eye-sight
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VOD


Explanation:
VOD = Visus Oculi Dextri (Latin: Vision - Right Eye)

Este la fel in romana, m-am uitat chiar pe reteta mea de ochelari

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 09:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.acronymfinder.com


Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 hrs

agree  corin
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Right-eye-sight


Explanation:
VOD = vederea ochiului drept


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 09:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doctor\'s Favour / Eye Surgeon
... Again tests were conducted a day before the opeation. Then the left eye sight
was very meagre. ... Even according to him his left eye sight was very poor. ...
www.mdbrowse.com/Medicolegal1/docfav/eyesurgeon.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome
... Left eye still astigmatic but right eye has only a trace of Astigmatism now.
Left eye sight fully corrected, right eye slightly over corrected. ...
www.wehr.freeserve.co.uk/lasik.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Health 24 - Experts
... 78. 1, Diabetes and Glaucoma ES 12/10/2002. 79. 1, dark circles Gordon 12/10/2002.
80. 1, Hope for correcting sight in left eye??? Sight in one eye only 11/10/2002. ...
www.health24.co.za/experts.asp?forumid=60&prev=60 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

yasukura
... Her right eye sight was zero point zero two and no correct. And her
left eye sight was dropped to zero point two by the cataracta. ...
www.asahi-net.or.jp/~ID5K-SRI/ful421.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Centre For Excellence In Treating Eye Disorders
... A Government employee from the nearby district of Kottayam has lost his left
eye sight due to diabetis, a condition termed diabetic retinopathy. ...
www.healthlibrary.com/reading/opthalmology/chap7.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Glaukoma
... Last Sunday I noteced that my left eye sight was completely gone. ... Subject: Comments:
: Last Sunday I noteced that my left eye sight was completely gone. ...
www.neec.com/messages/3293.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

\"Flickers\"
... 0.50(r). Then I got contacts -1.75(l), -0.75(r), and one year later it came to -2.25(l),
-0.75(r), but even with contact or glasses my left eye sight was not ...
med-aapos.bu.edu/publicinfo/ store3/Flickers11.17AM.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages




Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search