Turnatorie

English translation: metal casting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Turnatorie
English translation:metal casting
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

04:39 Feb 2, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Romanian term or phrase: Turnatorie
.......Diploma
.....a obtinut diploma de inginer in profilul metalurgic specializarea Turnatorie
Foundry ? Diecasting ?
Multumesc frumos
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
metal casting
Explanation:
("foundry" is not used in the field of education to indicate a discipline or field of study. I don't care what "the free dictionary" says. A foundry is a place or facility. I worked in the metals industry and we never used "foundry" in the sense of a field of study.)
----
A foundry is a factory that produces metal castings. Metals are turned into parts by melting them into a liquid, pouring the metal in a mold, and removing the mold material or casting after the metal has solidified as it cools. The most common metal processed are aluminum and cast iron. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foundry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-02 06:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. French "fonderie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-02 07:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catalog - University of Alabama Undergraduate Catalog 2008-10
Advanced Undergraduate/Entry-level Graduate Courses. MTE 519 Principles of Casting and Solidification Processing. (3-0) 3 hours. MTE 520 Metallurgy of Cast ...
catalogs.ua.edu/catalog08/534300.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-02 07:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"foundry technology" and "foundry metallurgy" are also acceptable course names, but not "foundry" alone.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7metal casting
TechLawDC
4 +2foundry
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3 +3Foundry
nelly matthews


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Foundry


Explanation:
foundry [ˈfaʊndrɪ]
n pl -ries
1. (Engineering / Metallurgy) a place in which metal castings are produced
2. (Engineering / Metallurgy) the science or practice of casting metal

a synonym is 'metalworks'
3. (Engineering / Metallurgy) cast-metal articles collectively
[from Old French fonderie, from fondre; see found3]



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/foundry
nelly matthews
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Midland Productions
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Georgeta Radulescu
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foundry


Explanation:
A foundry is a factory that produces metal castings. Metals are cast into shapes by melting them into a liquid, pouring the metal in a mold, and removing the mold material or casting after the metal has solidified as it cools. The most common metals processed are aluminum and cast iron. However, other metals, such as bronze, steel, magnesium, copper, tin, and zinc, are also used to produce castings in foundries.

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
5 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Midland Productions
10 hrs
  -> multumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
metal casting


Explanation:
("foundry" is not used in the field of education to indicate a discipline or field of study. I don't care what "the free dictionary" says. A foundry is a place or facility. I worked in the metals industry and we never used "foundry" in the sense of a field of study.)
----
A foundry is a factory that produces metal castings. Metals are turned into parts by melting them into a liquid, pouring the metal in a mold, and removing the mold material or casting after the metal has solidified as it cools. The most common metal processed are aluminum and cast iron. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foundry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-02 06:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. French "fonderie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-02 07:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catalog - University of Alabama Undergraduate Catalog 2008-10
Advanced Undergraduate/Entry-level Graduate Courses. MTE 519 Principles of Casting and Solidification Processing. (3-0) 3 hours. MTE 520 Metallurgy of Cast ...
catalogs.ua.edu/catalog08/534300.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-02 07:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"foundry technology" and "foundry metallurgy" are also acceptable course names, but not "foundry" alone.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
1 hr

agree  Roxana Nechita
2 hrs

agree  L_popeanu
3 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
5 hrs

agree  Klára Kalamár
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search