plafon nori

English translation: cloud bank

10:47 Apr 28, 2016
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
Romanian term or phrase: plafon nori
Raportul a aratat o nebulozitate cu plafonul norilor redus
Vertrad
Romania
English translation:cloud bank
Explanation:
plafon de nori=cloud bank
Selected response from:

APOSTOL IRINA SILVIOARA
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cloud cover
Ioana Costache
4 -1cloud bank
APOSTOL IRINA SILVIOARA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cloud cover


Explanation:
low cloud cover

Parameter:Cloud cover (low,middle,high,total)
Description: Clouds are vertically divided into three levels: low, middle, and high. Each level is defined by the range of levels at which each type of clouds typically appears.


    Reference: http://www.weatheronline.co.uk/cgi-bin/expertcharts?MODELL=g...
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: în US îi zicem ”overcast”. se pare că ”acolo sus, cineva te iubește” - plouă de 2 zile, e frig și cerul acoperit de nori. !!!! :(((((
5 hrs
  -> Să fie la voi acolo :)))) Sorry, altă dată nu mai zic :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

1 day 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cloud bank


Explanation:
plafon de nori=cloud bank

Example sentence(s):
  • Over Pyramid Lake he was able to travel under the cloud bank by flying at an altitude of only 100 feet, Compton said. PILOT, 62, THANKS RESCUERS : CRASH SURVIVOR MEETS OFFICERS WHO FOUND HIM

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cloud+bank
APOSTOL IRINA SILVIOARA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liviu-Lee Roth: ?????
2 days 16 hrs

disagree  Peter Shortall: Corect era base/ceiling, e vorba de înălțimea bazei norilor deasupra suprafeței solului. Vezi http://vremea.meteoromania.ro/taxonomy/term/16 și https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ceiling_(cloud)
3 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search