proiectile găunoase

English translation: hollow cannonball

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:proiectile găunoase
English translation:hollow cannonball
Entered by: adinag

09:44 Nov 18, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
Romanian term or phrase: proiectile găunoase
Ghiulele de tun/Proiectile găunoase

enumerare de armament militar....
adinag
hollow cannonball
Explanation:
Sunt proiectile goale pe dinăuntru care se umpleau de obicei cu praf de pușcă pentru a exploda.

„Solid cannonballs (“shot”) did not need a fuse, but hollow munitions (“shells”) filled with something such as gunpowder to fragment the ball, needed a fuse,...”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shell_(projectile)

„Why is it that hollow cannonballs are more expensive than explosive cannonballs when they do less damage?”
http://en.board.bigpoint.com/seafight/showthread.php?t=7274

Selected response from:

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Grading comment
mulțumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hollow cannonball
Florin Ioan Ular
4Hollow-charge shell
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hollow cannonball


Explanation:
Sunt proiectile goale pe dinăuntru care se umpleau de obicei cu praf de pușcă pentru a exploda.

„Solid cannonballs (“shot”) did not need a fuse, but hollow munitions (“shells”) filled with something such as gunpowder to fragment the ball, needed a fuse,...”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shell_(projectile)

„Why is it that hollow cannonballs are more expensive than explosive cannonballs when they do less damage?”
http://en.board.bigpoint.com/seafight/showthread.php?t=7274



Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mulțumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
2 hrs

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
6 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hollow-charge shell


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.il/imgres?sa=X&biw=1280&bih=584&tbm=isc...

The correct modern military term.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search