Corpul Gardienilor Public / Gardian Public

English translation: PCSO

14:39 Oct 28, 2016
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Romanian term or phrase: Corpul Gardienilor Public / Gardian Public
Certificat de Membru al Corpului Gardienilor Publici, avand functia/calificarea de Gardian Public.


Documentul se utilizeaza in spatiul UK/IRL.


Persoana in cauza insista pe Law Enforcement Officer
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_enforcement_officer

Ce spuneti?
Vasile Ros
English translation:PCSO
Explanation:
Police Community Suport Officer - pare mai apropiat din punct de vedere al îndatoririlor.
Selected response from:

Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PCSO
Ivona Tillett
2NISGS/ Civilian Security Officer
Simona Pop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
NISGS/ Civilian Security Officer


Explanation:
pentru Irlanda
NISGS - the Northern Ireland Security Guard Service
Civilian Security Officer

In the rest of the United Kingdom, armed security is the responsibility of the Military Provost Guard Service, made up of service personnel.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northern_Ireland_Security_Guar...

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PCSO


Explanation:
Police Community Suport Officer - pare mai apropiat din punct de vedere al îndatoririlor.


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Police_community_support_officer
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Am sa aleg raspunsul tau. Multumesc.

Asker: Multumesc.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search