Serviciul Ridicari Auto

English translation: Tow away service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Serviciul Ridicari Auto
English translation:Tow away service
Entered by: Denisa Iancu

09:33 May 12, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / name of a service
Romanian term or phrase: Serviciul Ridicari Auto
E vorba de Serviciul de Ridicari Auto, pentru autovehicolele parcate in locuri nepermise.
Denisa Iancu
Ireland
Tow away service
Explanation:
Dublin City Council operates a Tow-Away and Clamping Service as a traffic management measure to deter illegal parking. Vehicles causing a hazard or ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-12 09:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tow-Away Service
Selected response from:

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru ajutor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Tow away service
anamaria bulgariu
5 +3vehicle removal service
MMFORREST


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Tow away service


Explanation:
Dublin City Council operates a Tow-Away and Clamping Service as a traffic management measure to deter illegal parking. Vehicles causing a hazard or ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-12 09:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tow-Away Service

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru ajutor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Vertes
2 mins

agree  Andrei Albu
5 mins

agree  MMFORREST: Şi aşa se spune.
11 mins

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
13 mins

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
30 mins

agree  Tatiana Neamţu
1 hr

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
6 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 9 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vehicle removal service


Explanation:
http://parkingcontrolservices.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-05-12 09:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What happens if I park my vehicle illegally?
Print
Tell A Friend

Author: writeAuthor

Rate This: Excellent Very Good Good Fair Poor
Views: 3
Votes: 0



If you park your car illegally then you will receive a ticket from one of the Borough's twelve fully trained and professional parking attendants.

The Council will not however clamp or remove any vehicles that are illegally parked.
http://www.brentwood-council.gov.uk/faq-pro/index.php?action...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-05-12 10:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se referă şi la autovehiculele care "prind rădăcini", nu numai la cele parcate ilegal temporar.

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
21 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Georgiana.

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, OvidiuKatz.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 1 min
  -> Mulţumesc, Rodica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search