instituţia prefectului

English translation: prefecture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:instituţia prefectului
English translation:prefecture
Entered by: adinag

10:28 Nov 20, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / other
Romanian term or phrase: instituţia prefectului
ex: http://www.prefecturatimis.ro/
adinag
prefecture
Explanation:
Simplu, concis şi la obiect :)

S: (n) prefecture (the office of prefect)
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=prefecture

Noun
Singular
prefecture
Plural
prefectures
prefecture (plural prefectures)
The office, position, or jurisdiction of a prefect; also, his official residence.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/prefecture

Dicţionar explicativ
PREFECTÚR//Ă ~i f. 1) (la romani) Oraş sau municipiu lipsit de dreptul de a-şi alege magistraţii, condus de un prefect. 2) Instituţie de administrare a unui judeţ în frunte cu un prefect. 3) Funcţie de prefect. 4) Durata de exercitare a acestei funcţii. 5) Clădire unde se află această instituţie. /<lat. praefectura, fr. préfecture
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc f frumos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7prefecture
Andrei Albu
4 +4the Prefect's office
Oleksandr Yastremskyi
4 -1prefectorial office
adami
Summary of reference entries provided
Prefecture, Wardenship si Prefect's Office
Anca Nitu

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
institutia prefctului
prefectorial office


Explanation:
Cf. We are also glad to welcome back Cassandra Tan, whose prefectorial office ended last year.
http://www.lodgeschool.edu.my/v2/index.php?option=com_conten...
v. si http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="prefectorial office&btn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-20 10:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Exista si prefecthood sau -daom, dar sunt clar 'informal': http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q=prefecthood&btnG=Căutare...

2. Office are dublu statut: 'calitatea de' si 'biroul/sediul' Prefectului, dar cu atat mai bine, pentru ca si 'institutie' are sens abstract+concret.

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anca Nitu: prefectorial office din exemplul dvs se traduce cu : functia de prefect (?) cat despre "prefecthood" mai bine nu comentez
17 hrs
  -> 1. Ca sa nu fiti de acord cu 'prefectorial office' dar de acord cu 'prefect's' poate parea putin suspect; in orice caz nu explicati de ce; cat despre 'prefecthood', as fi sperat sa va dati seama ca e o gluma :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prefecture


Explanation:
Simplu, concis şi la obiect :)

S: (n) prefecture (the office of prefect)
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=prefecture

Noun
Singular
prefecture
Plural
prefectures
prefecture (plural prefectures)
The office, position, or jurisdiction of a prefect; also, his official residence.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/prefecture

Dicţionar explicativ
PREFECTÚR//Ă ~i f. 1) (la romani) Oraş sau municipiu lipsit de dreptul de a-şi alege magistraţii, condus de un prefect. 2) Instituţie de administrare a unui judeţ în frunte cu un prefect. 3) Funcţie de prefect. 4) Durata de exercitare a acestei funcţii. 5) Clădire unde se află această instituţie. /<lat. praefectura, fr. préfecture


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc f frumos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Costea
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Anca Nitu: sau "Prefect's Office"
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  wordbridge
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: Buna, Andrei, it's been ages.
18 hrs
  -> Hola, Óscar, cómo estás? Mulţumesc :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the Prefect's office


Explanation:
[

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-20 10:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.culture.gouv.fr/entreelibre/Laurette/country/denm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-20 10:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by analogy to the President's office

Oleksandr Yastremskyi
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
9 hrs
  -> va multumesc

agree  wordbridge
12 hrs
  -> va multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
22 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  RALUCA SORINA ELEFTERIU: Merriam-Webster
4408 days
  -> mulțumesc




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Prefecture, Wardenship si Prefect's Office

Reference information:
In Canada se cheama "Wardenship", in Europa (preluat din franceza ) "Prefecture" sau ( mie imi place mai mult ) "Prefect's Office"

in Romania este asta :

In Romania, a prefect is the appointed governmental representative in a county (judeţ), in an agency called prefectură. The prefect's role is to represent the national government at local level, acting as a liaison and facilitating the implementation of National Development Plans and governing programmes at local level.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prefect

ceea ce corespunde fix cu "préfet -ul" francez

Domaine(s) : - administration publique


français


préfecture n. f.
Équivalent(s) English wardenship



Définition :
Charge de la personne qui occupe le poste de préfet.


Note(s) :
On dira : élection à la préfecture ou élection au poste de préfet. Au Québec, où le préfet est à la direction d'une municipalité régionale de comté (MRC), on dira également : élection à la tête de la MRC.
Les expressions course à la préfecture et élection préfectorale ne sont en usage qu'en Europe.
Le terme wardenship est utilisé au Canada, alors que le terme prefecture est utilisé en Europe.

o discutie interesanta

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=358954

ma intreb insa cine o fi venit cu ideea sa numeasca "prefectura" "institutia prefectului":)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search