Teatrul de animaţie "X"

English translation: theatre of animation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:teatru de animaţie
English translation:theatre of animation

09:00 May 18, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-05-22 06:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / Teatru
Romanian term or phrase: Teatrul de animaţie "X"
În aceeaşi ordine de idei ca întrebarea precedentă... O observaţie - din câte ştiu teatrul de animaţie e diferit de cel de păpuşi.

Mulţumesc! :)
Adina D
Romania
theatre of animation
Explanation:
link la carte

http://www.informaworld.com/smpp/title~db=all~content=t72756...
Selected response from:

Ilona Roberts
Norway
Grading comment
Cred că în contextul meu e potrivit... Mulţumesc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1X Animated Theatre
MMUK (X)
4 +1theatre of animation
Ilona Roberts


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theatre of animation


Explanation:
link la carte

http://www.informaworld.com/smpp/title~db=all~content=t72756...

Ilona Roberts
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cred că în contextul meu e potrivit... Mulţumesc :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nu mă aşteptam să fie aşa apropiat de numele în română :). Mulţumesc mult! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu: Aş opta pentru varianta Ilonei. Din scurtul research pe care l-am făcut, am văzut că, de exemplu, Teatrul Ţăndărică este un teatru de animaţie, dar, până nu demult, se numea teatru de păpuşi şi marionete.
1 day 4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X Animated Theatre


Explanation:
http://www.free-animations.co.uk/theatre/theatre_1.html
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0hZAQNrpOCo

Succes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-18 10:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu mare plăcere! Aveți de unde alege!

MMUK (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc frumos! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
22 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc frumos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search