Registrul formelor de exercitare a profesiei de mediator

English translation: Register of Mediators/Register of Mediation Practices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Registrul formelor de exercitare a profesiei de mediator
English translation:Register of Mediators/Register of Mediation Practices
Entered by: Alice Lazar

18:41 Oct 27, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Adeverinta de la Birou Mediator
Romanian term or phrase: Registrul formelor de exercitare a profesiei de mediator
Este o adeverinta de la Consiliul de Mediere, Birou Mediator XX
înscris în "Registrul formelor de exercitare a profesiei de mediator la pozitia x"
Alice Lazar
Register of Mediators/Register of Mediation Practices
Explanation:
E clar ca nu exista o denumire standard in engleza, fiind vorba de o institutie romaneasca. Eu as merge pe redarea sensului mai mult decat pe traducerea ad-literam.

practice: a : the continuous exercise of a profession; b : a professional business; especially : one constituting an incorporeal property (http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/practice)

http://www.ukregisterofmediators.co.uk/
Selected response from:

Monica S.
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Register of Mediators/Register of Mediation Practices
Monica S.
4Register of the modes of pursuit for the mediator profession
Octavia Veresteanu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Register of the modes of pursuit for the mediator profession


Explanation:
o varianta


    Reference: http://ro.linguee.com/rom%C3%A2n%C4%83-englez%C4%83/traducer...
Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Register of Mediators/Register of Mediation Practices


Explanation:
E clar ca nu exista o denumire standard in engleza, fiind vorba de o institutie romaneasca. Eu as merge pe redarea sensului mai mult decat pe traducerea ad-literam.

practice: a : the continuous exercise of a profession; b : a professional business; especially : one constituting an incorporeal property (http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/practice)

http://www.ukregisterofmediators.co.uk/

Monica S.
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Pop
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search