PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

a se moşmondi, a se mocăi

English translation: to dawdle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase: a se moşmondi, a se mocăi
English translation:to dawdle
Entered by: Sorin Roman

16:43 Jan 2, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Romanian term or phrase: a se moşmondi, a se mocăi
Dicţionarele existente nu oferă o soluţie corectă/acceptabilă.
Sorin Roman
Romania
(to) dawdle / dilly / dillydally
Explanation:
to dawdle:
to walk very slowly, or do something very slowly in a way that wastes time
Stop dawdling! You'll be late for school! ly, or do something very slowly ( http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=L&key=HW*129...

sau

to dally Show phonetics
verb [I] OLD-FASHIONED
to waste time or do something slowly
(http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=CALD&key=194...

sau

to dillydally

dillydally Show phonetics
verb [I] OLD-FASHIONED INFORMAL
to waste time, especially by being slow, or by not being able to make a decision:
Don't dillydally - just get your things and let's go!
(http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=21770&dict=CA...

dillydally
Selected response from:

Ada Jones
Switzerland
Grading comment
TO DAWDLE pare cea mai bună soluţie,. Mulţumesc tuturor celor care au răspuns.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(to) dawdle / dilly / dillydally
Ada Jones
5to mess about
Maria Diaconu
4to potter about
Ivona Tillett
4to procrastinate
Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to mess about


Explanation:
Habar nu am ce mai oferă dicţionarele. Nici nu posed dicţionar român-englez.
Dacă nu dai context, aceasta este prima soluţie care îmi vine mie în minte. Succes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-01-02 19:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Într-adevăr, "to loll" e prea pe dinafară - eu l-aş traduce prin a lenevi, a se lăfăi, dar până la a se moşmondi e cale lungă...

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(to) dawdle / dilly / dillydally


Explanation:
to dawdle:
to walk very slowly, or do something very slowly in a way that wastes time
Stop dawdling! You'll be late for school! ly, or do something very slowly ( http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=L&key=HW*129...

sau

to dally Show phonetics
verb [I] OLD-FASHIONED
to waste time or do something slowly
(http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=CALD&key=194...

sau

to dillydally

dillydally Show phonetics
verb [I] OLD-FASHIONED INFORMAL
to waste time, especially by being slow, or by not being able to make a decision:
Don't dillydally - just get your things and let's go!
(http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=21770&dict=CA...

dillydally

Ada Jones
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
TO DAWDLE pare cea mai bună soluţie,. Mulţumesc tuturor celor care au răspuns.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Pirvulet: Mi se par corecte solutiile propuse, probabil mai sunt si altele dar nu-mi vine nimic altceva in minte acum
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Elvira Tatucu: Variantele "old fashioned informal" mi se par potrivite cu "a se mocăi"- Perfect!
11 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  translator2012
2 days 7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to procrastinate


Explanation:
procrastinate
One entry found for procrastinate.


Main Entry: pro·cras·ti·nate
Pronunciation: pr&-'kras-t&-"nAt, prO-
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -nat·ed; -nat·ing
Etymology: Latin procrastinatus, past participle of procrastinare, from pro- forward + crastinus of tomorrow, from cras tomorrow
transitive verb : to put off intentionally and habitually
intransitive verb : to put off intentionally the doing of something that should be done

depinde de context







Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 76

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to potter about


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 ore (2007-01-03 12:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potter [potə] verb

to wander about doing small jobs or doing nothing important
Example: I spent the afternoon pottering (about).



Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search