Niciuna nici alta

English translation: neither

21:14 Jul 25, 2016
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Romanian term or phrase: Niciuna nici alta
Fumaţi sau beţi alcool?
Nu. Niciuna nici alta.
tradetrek
English translation:neither
Explanation:
o varianta
Selected response from:

Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4neither
Octavia Veresteanu
3neither one or the other
David Hollywood


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
neither


Explanation:
o varianta

Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
40 mins
  -> Thank you Peter :)

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc Liviu!:)

agree  rodi
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc rodi!:)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc Iosif!:)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neither one or the other


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-07-25 21:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't speak Romanian but I do speak French, Spanish and ok in Italian and if you just check Google translate ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-07-25 21:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not such a big deal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-07-25 21:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not always accurate but helps

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: believe or not your answer was better.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search