a lua tare

English translation: to lay into smb

09:56 Jun 19, 2017
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Romanian term or phrase: a lua tare
Am fost luati tare de sef in timpul sedintei care ne-a reprosat ca nu ne-am facut treaba
Vertrad
Romania
English translation:to lay into smb
Explanation:
"During the meeting, the boss laid into us for failing to do our job."

Now, depending on the (extralinguistic) context, you could say "the boss reamed our asses" or "tore us a new one", but I wouldn't advise it unless you know for sure that the context allows for this degree of vulgarity - e.g., in a movie/book.

Speaking of "ream", "to ream smb out" also works: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ream-sb-o... - "The boss reamed them out for sleeping on the job."
Selected response from:

Ioana Costache
Romania
Grading comment
merci frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To be told off
Ivona Tillett
4 +1to lay into smb
Ioana Costache
3take it hard, can't stand/bear
mrrafe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take it hard, can't stand/bear


Explanation:
x

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to lay into smb


Explanation:
"During the meeting, the boss laid into us for failing to do our job."

Now, depending on the (extralinguistic) context, you could say "the boss reamed our asses" or "tore us a new one", but I wouldn't advise it unless you know for sure that the context allows for this degree of vulgarity - e.g., in a movie/book.

Speaking of "ream", "to ream smb out" also works: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ream-sb-o... - "The boss reamed them out for sleeping on the job."

Example sentence(s):
  • In the middle of the meeting she suddenly laid into him for no apparent reason.

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/lay-into-...
Ioana Costache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci frumos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Ciuruc
4 mins
  -> Mulțumesc!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To be told off


Explanation:
To be told off

Example sentence(s):
  • We were told off by the manager during the meeting due to the fact that we had not done our jobs

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/tell_off
    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/tell_someone_off
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search