interzis judecatoresc

English translation: interdict

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:interzis judecatoresc
English translation:interdict
Entered by: Ana-Maria Badicioiu

09:45 Jan 4, 2020
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other / legal
Romanian term or phrase: interzis judecatoresc
Sunt lipsiti de capacitate de exercitiu: minorul pana la varsta de 14 ani si interzisul judecatoresc.

Face parte dintr-o lucrare legata de reprezentarea procesuala a minorului..

Am gasit explicatia, insa nu imi dau seama cum ar fi tradusa in engleza..

Interdicția judecătorească este ansamblul măsurilor prevazute expres de lege care se iau de către instanță pentru ocrotirea persoanelor fizice lipsite de discernământul necesar pentru a se îngriji de interesele lor. Cauza lipsei de discernământ poate fi doar alienația mintală sau debilitatea mintală. Este o măsură de drept civil, fiind asemănătoare cu ocrotirea părintească, tutela și curatela. Doar instanța hotărăște punerea sub interdicție a persoanei alienate mintal sau debile mintal, fiind astfel deosebită de tutelă și curatelă care sunt instituite de autoritatea administrativă. Persoana aflată într-o astfel de situație este lipsită de capacitatea de exercițiu, i se instituie tutela și se numește interzis judecătoresc
Ana-Maria Badicioiu
Romania
interdict
Explanation:
Aceasta este o persoană care nu poate lua decizii de una singură, financiare, legale sau de alt fel...În mod normal (nejudiciar) această persoană este numită "ward" în engleză...dar când este vorba de o decizie judiciară, aș numi-o "interdict", conform următoarei logici, acoperind textul sursă și țintă:
https://legeaz.net/noul-cod-civil/art-166-desemnarea-tutorel...
“CAPITOLUL III
Ocrotirea interzisului judecătoresc
Art. 166
Desemnarea tutorelui
Orice persoană care are capacitatea deplină de exerciţiu poate desemna prin act unilateral sau contract de mandat, încheiate în formă autentică, persoana care urmează a fi numită tutore pentru a se îngriji de persoana şi bunurile sale în cazul în care ar fi pusă sub interdicţie judecătorească.”
Deci acest “interzis judecătoresc”, conform textului sursă, este o PERSOANĂ PUSĂ SUB INTERDICȚIE JUDECĂTOREASCĂ și care are nevoie de un tutore...Articolul se referă la ocrotirea acestei persoane...
https://www.universuljuridic.ro/tutela-unui-interzis-judecat...
“În consecință, în raport de dispozițiile art. 114 alin. (1) C. proc. civ., coroborat cu dispozițiile legale mai sus-menționate, precum și cu situația de fapt ce rezultă din probele administrate, se constată că domiciliul procesual al PERSOANEI PUSE SUB INTERDICȚIE este același cu domiciliul ce rezultă din interpretarea coroborată a dispozițiilor art. 137 alin. (1) C. civ. și art. 171 C. civ., în temeiul cărora INTERZISUL JUDECĂTORESC PUS SUB TUTELĂ își are domiciliul la tutore.”
https://www.lawhelp.org/dc/resource/guardianship-and-conserv...
• “If a court finds that a person cannot make any or all of his or her important life decisions, that person is incapacitated.
• To decide whether someone is incapacitated, the court holds a hearing and looks at all the facts. It will find that a person is incapacitated if it believes the facts show the person cannot:
• understand the facts about his or her financial, health care, or living situation well enough to make decisions about any or all of those matters, or
• clearly communicate his or her wishes about any or all of those matters.
• If the court decides to appoint a guardian or conservator for an incapacitated person, the incapacitated person is called the ward.”

http://advocacyla.org/images/publications/LegalStatus/LegalS...
“INTERDICT : an individual who has been found incompetent by a court in an interdiction proceeding.
See page 4. Interdiction :
a judicial proceeding in which authority for making decisions regarding the aairs of an individual is transferred to another person, due to a nding that the individual is incompetent and unable to manage his own aairs. See Chapter 2. “
https://lasc.libguides.com/c.php?g=583264&p=4027455

https://neworleansestatelaw.com/lawyer/2018/09/05/Estate-Pla...
“Who assumes responsibility for the Interdict?
The court will appoint a curator who will represent the INTERDICT in legal acts as well as be responsible for all personal decisions of the interdict. A curator may be someone previously named in writing by the INTERDICT when he was able to sufficiently communicate a preference. If there is no curator in writing, the curator will be the interdict's spouse, adult child, parent or person with whom the interdict has lived for more than six months, in that order. “
“Interdiction is a legal arrangement that places an individual, known as the interdict, under the supervision of another person, called a curator. The Court will also appoint an Undercurator, who is an individual who is the watchdog over the Curator and will stand in his/her stead if the Curator can’t perform their duties. There are two main types of interdictions: interdiction over the person and interdiction over the person's property.

A curator is typically a family member, friend, or fiduciary appointed by the court. An interdict is normally an adult who can no longer make safe and sound decisions about his or her own person or property. Additionally, a person may be interdicted who is prone to fraud or undue external influence. It all boils down to protection of the individual.”
https://www.guardianship.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/Stan...
“§ 392. Curators The court shall appoint a curator to represent the INTERDICT in juridical acts and to care for the person or affairs of the interdict, or any aspect of either. The duties and powers of a curator commence upon his qualification. In discharging his duties, a curator shall exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence and shall act in the best interest of the INTERDICT. The court shall confer upon a curator of a limited INTERDICT only those powers required to protect the interests of the INTERDICT. . . “.
https://www.elderlawanswers.com/guardianship-and-conservator...
“The guardian can be authorized to make legal, financial, and health care decisions for the ward. Depending on the terms of the guardianship and state practices, the guardian may or may not have to seek court approval for various decisions. In many states, a person appointed only to handle finances is called a "conservator."
Selected response from:

ION CAPATINA
United States
Grading comment
multumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interdict
ION CAPATINA
3Person lacking mental capacity according to the law
Ivona Tillett
3(US) Court's Declaration of Incompetence; (E&W) Court of Protection Deputyship Order
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
deprivation of legal capacity
Cristina Crişan

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdict


Explanation:
Aceasta este o persoană care nu poate lua decizii de una singură, financiare, legale sau de alt fel...În mod normal (nejudiciar) această persoană este numită "ward" în engleză...dar când este vorba de o decizie judiciară, aș numi-o "interdict", conform următoarei logici, acoperind textul sursă și țintă:
https://legeaz.net/noul-cod-civil/art-166-desemnarea-tutorel...
“CAPITOLUL III
Ocrotirea interzisului judecătoresc
Art. 166
Desemnarea tutorelui
Orice persoană care are capacitatea deplină de exerciţiu poate desemna prin act unilateral sau contract de mandat, încheiate în formă autentică, persoana care urmează a fi numită tutore pentru a se îngriji de persoana şi bunurile sale în cazul în care ar fi pusă sub interdicţie judecătorească.”
Deci acest “interzis judecătoresc”, conform textului sursă, este o PERSOANĂ PUSĂ SUB INTERDICȚIE JUDECĂTOREASCĂ și care are nevoie de un tutore...Articolul se referă la ocrotirea acestei persoane...
https://www.universuljuridic.ro/tutela-unui-interzis-judecat...
“În consecință, în raport de dispozițiile art. 114 alin. (1) C. proc. civ., coroborat cu dispozițiile legale mai sus-menționate, precum și cu situația de fapt ce rezultă din probele administrate, se constată că domiciliul procesual al PERSOANEI PUSE SUB INTERDICȚIE este același cu domiciliul ce rezultă din interpretarea coroborată a dispozițiilor art. 137 alin. (1) C. civ. și art. 171 C. civ., în temeiul cărora INTERZISUL JUDECĂTORESC PUS SUB TUTELĂ își are domiciliul la tutore.”
https://www.lawhelp.org/dc/resource/guardianship-and-conserv...
• “If a court finds that a person cannot make any or all of his or her important life decisions, that person is incapacitated.
• To decide whether someone is incapacitated, the court holds a hearing and looks at all the facts. It will find that a person is incapacitated if it believes the facts show the person cannot:
• understand the facts about his or her financial, health care, or living situation well enough to make decisions about any or all of those matters, or
• clearly communicate his or her wishes about any or all of those matters.
• If the court decides to appoint a guardian or conservator for an incapacitated person, the incapacitated person is called the ward.”

http://advocacyla.org/images/publications/LegalStatus/LegalS...
“INTERDICT : an individual who has been found incompetent by a court in an interdiction proceeding.
See page 4. Interdiction :
a judicial proceeding in which authority for making decisions regarding the aairs of an individual is transferred to another person, due to a nding that the individual is incompetent and unable to manage his own aairs. See Chapter 2. “
https://lasc.libguides.com/c.php?g=583264&p=4027455

https://neworleansestatelaw.com/lawyer/2018/09/05/Estate-Pla...
“Who assumes responsibility for the Interdict?
The court will appoint a curator who will represent the INTERDICT in legal acts as well as be responsible for all personal decisions of the interdict. A curator may be someone previously named in writing by the INTERDICT when he was able to sufficiently communicate a preference. If there is no curator in writing, the curator will be the interdict's spouse, adult child, parent or person with whom the interdict has lived for more than six months, in that order. “
“Interdiction is a legal arrangement that places an individual, known as the interdict, under the supervision of another person, called a curator. The Court will also appoint an Undercurator, who is an individual who is the watchdog over the Curator and will stand in his/her stead if the Curator can’t perform their duties. There are two main types of interdictions: interdiction over the person and interdiction over the person's property.

A curator is typically a family member, friend, or fiduciary appointed by the court. An interdict is normally an adult who can no longer make safe and sound decisions about his or her own person or property. Additionally, a person may be interdicted who is prone to fraud or undue external influence. It all boils down to protection of the individual.”
https://www.guardianship.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/Stan...
“§ 392. Curators The court shall appoint a curator to represent the INTERDICT in juridical acts and to care for the person or affairs of the interdict, or any aspect of either. The duties and powers of a curator commence upon his qualification. In discharging his duties, a curator shall exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence and shall act in the best interest of the INTERDICT. The court shall confer upon a curator of a limited INTERDICT only those powers required to protect the interests of the INTERDICT. . . “.
https://www.elderlawanswers.com/guardianship-and-conservator...
“The guardian can be authorized to make legal, financial, and health care decisions for the ward. Depending on the terms of the guardianship and state practices, the guardian may or may not have to seek court approval for various decisions. In many states, a person appointed only to handle finances is called a "conservator."


ION CAPATINA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc frumos!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(US) Court's Declaration of Incompetence; (E&W) Court of Protection Deputyship Order


Explanation:
An interdict is the Scots law term for a restraining or prohibitive injunction.

A Court of Protection Deputyship in England & Wales used to be a called a receivership and a Deputy called a Receiver to handle the affairs e.g of an adult under physical or legal disability.


Example sentence(s):
  • USA: While in some states, the procedure resulting from a declaration of incompetence is called a guardianship, in California it is termed a conservatorship.
  • E&W: A Court of Protection Deputy is a person appointed by the Court of Protection to manage the personal welfare and/or the property of another person who lacks the mental capacity to manage these decisions themselves.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1578183963724/1
    Reference: http://www.gov.uk/become-deputy
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Person lacking mental capacity according to the law


Explanation:
See Mental Capacity leaflet


    Reference: http://https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/making-dec...
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: deprivation of legal capacity

Reference information:
When someone is deprived of legal capacity, an appointed person, called guardian is making decision instead of the person.
http://www.right-to-decide.eu/legal-capacity/

Cristina Crişan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  ION CAPATINA: That guardian will take care of the "interdict/ward"
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search