achizitii - transporturi auto

English translation: Head of procurement and (auto) transportation department

10:50 Oct 31, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Romanian term or phrase: achizitii - transporturi auto
Sef departament achizitii - transporturi auto
pur
English translation:Head of procurement and (auto) transportation department
Explanation:
daca intreprinderea este din domeniul petrolului (altfel de ce s-a ales domeniul Petroleum si nu Transportation/Shipping ?) cred ca e vorba mai degraba de comasarea a doua servicii : achizitii (diverse, nu neaparat auto) + transporturi auto (interne ptr. nevoile firmei)

propunerea ar fi
Head of procurement and (auto) transportation department
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Manager in Charge of Acquisitions Department in the Auto Transport company
Cristina Chaplin
4 +1Head of procurement and (auto) transportation department
Cristian Nicolaescu
4chief of the freight procurement department
xxxCSsys


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief of the freight procurement department


Explanation:
chief of the freight procurement department

xxxCSsys
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manager in Charge of Acquisitions Department in the Auto Transport company


Explanation:
I suppose they need someone to fill this position...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-10-31 11:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ca sef al departamentul de achizitii al unei firme nu te ocupi doar de achizitionarea de noi utililaje, (in cazul acesta doar de achizitionarea de mijloace auto) ci si de achizitionarea de chimicale, piese de schimb, combustibil pe scurt toate materialele, substantele, combustilibii si piesele de schimb de care este nevoie.

'manager in charge of the acquisition department' este un termen destul de general si incapator pentru a sugera achizitionarea tuturor acestor piese, substante, mijloace de trasport chimicale etc de care are neoie compania de transporturi auto respectiva.


Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
4 hrs
  -> multumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of procurement and (auto) transportation department


Explanation:
daca intreprinderea este din domeniul petrolului (altfel de ce s-a ales domeniul Petroleum si nu Transportation/Shipping ?) cred ca e vorba mai degraba de comasarea a doua servicii : achizitii (diverse, nu neaparat auto) + transporturi auto (interne ptr. nevoile firmei)

propunerea ar fi
Head of procurement and (auto) transportation department


Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andreea
1 hr
  -> multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search